Cloone Show Takes Place Bank Holiday Monday August 7th 2017

Results 2003

 

HORSE SECTION

CLASS 1         Registered Irish Draught Mare with foal at foot or Stallion owner’s Cert.

                        1ST   Paddy Cooke, Gortemone, Carrigallen
                       

CLASS 2         Brood Mare likely to breed a heavy weight hunter with foal at foot or with stallion.

1ST Paddy Cooke, Gortemone, Carrigallen

2nd Paddy Sweeney, Corriga,

3rd James Grimes, Carrigallen

 

CLASS 3         Brood Mare likely to breed a lightweight hunter with foal at foot or with Stallion Owner’s Cert. 

1st Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen

2nd Paddy Sweeney, Corriga

3rd James Grimes, Carrigallen

 

MARE PREMIUMS

 

CLASS 4           Registered Brood Mares, 3 years or over, stinted to a Stallion on the Bord no gCapall Register of approved Stallions for 2003.

1st Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen

2nd Paddy Cooke, Gortemone, Carrigallen

3rd Paddy Sweeney, Corriga

 

CLASS 5         Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mare, with foal at foot        

                        1st Deirdre McGuckian

                        2nd Paddy Cooke, Gortemone, Carrigallen

                        3rd Paddy Sweeney, Corriga

 

 

Champion Mare of Show:            Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen

                        Reserve:                                Paddy Cooke, Carrigallen

                       

FINAL:  OUGHTERARD SHOW – SUNDAY 31st AUGUST, 2003.

                       

                        1st  Paddy Cooke, Gortemone, Carrigallen

 

                                   

CLASS 7         Best Colt Foal.  OPEN

1st Dierdre McGuckian, Carrigallen

2nd Paddy Cooke, Gortemone, Carrigallen

3rd Seamus McCartin, Carrigallen

 

CLASS 8         Best Filly Foal. OPEN.

1st Paddy Sweeney, Corriga, by high roller out of Diamond Gurteen

2nd Ronan Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

 

                        Champion Foal of Show         Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen

                        Reserve:         Paddy Sweeney, Corriga

 

 

CLASS 9         Best Yearling Colt or Gelding (non-thoroughbred) likely to make a high-class hunter.

                        1st   Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen

 

CLASS 10       Best Yearling Filly likely to make a hunter (thoroughbreds excluded). 

1st George O’Malley

2nd Ciaran O’Neill, Corrawallen, Co Leitrim

3rd John Murtagh, Kilcoursey, Edgesworthstown, Co Longford

 

CLASS 11       Best 2 year old Colt or Gelding (non-thoroughbred)

                       

                        1st.  Niall Fitzsimons,

 

CLASS 12       Best 2 year old Filly (non-thoroughbred) likely to make a hunter

1st Cathal Farrelly, Carrigallen

2nd Kevin Reynolds, Longford Rd., Drumlish

 

CLASS 13       Best 3 year old Mare or Gelding likely to make a hunter. 

                        1st  Tom Reaney, Aughrim, Ballinasloe

2nd Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen

                        3rd   Padraig Donohoe, Annagh, Moyne, Co Longford,

                                   

CHAMPION YOUNG HORSE OF SHOW:  Tom Reaney, Aughrim, Ballinasloe

RESERVE:    George O’Malley

 

CLASS 14       Best Heavy-type Farm Horse, Mare of Gelding. 

1st Charlie McGirl, Camber, Corriga

2nd Hazel McVeigh, Sleephollow, Ballinalee

3rd Jimmy Fox, Tooman, Dromod

 

CLASS 15       Colored Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 15.1h.h

                        Cathy Hawthorne, c/o Quinn’s Veterinary, Mohill

                        1st Darren Wynne, Knockroosk, Gorvagh

2nd  Fred Gill, Drumsna

3rd  Georgina Skelton, Ashgrove Lodge, Clones, Co Monaghan

 

CHAMPION IN HORSE SECTION:  Tom Reaney, Aghrim, Ballinaslow

RESERVE:                        Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen           

 

           

CLASS 16       Mare or Gelding Pony 14.2 and under suitable for general purpose. 

1st  Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

2nd  Jimmy Fox, Tooman, Dromod

3rd  Fred Gill, Drumsna

 

CLASS 17       Mare or Gelding Pony 13.2 and under suitable for general purposes

1st Linda Appelbe, Bessfort, Ballymahon

                        2nd  Fergal Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

3rd  Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

 

CLASS 18       Mare or Gelding Pony 12.2 and under

1st  Cian McGuinness, Drumhanny, Mohill

2nd John Mulligan, Mohill

3rd  Georgina Skelton, Ashgrove Lodge, Clones, Co Monaghan

 

CLASS 19       Mare or Gelding Pony 11 hands and under. 

2nd  Kevin Wrynne JNR, Satrissaun, Gorvagh

3rd  Fergal Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

1st  Georgina Skelton, Ashgrove Lodge, Clones, Co Monaghan

 

CLASS 20       Registered Connemara Mare with foal at foot or stinted. 

                        1st  Catherine Conlon Dempsey, Shercock, Cavan, ‘

 

CLASS 21       Best Pony Foal (OPEN). 

1st Linda Appelbe, Bessport, Ballymahon

2nd Andrew McGovern, Carrigallen

 

CLASS 22       Best young Pony, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 3 years and under, and under 14.2. 

1st  Laura McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore

2nd  Georgina Skelton, Ashgrove Lodge, Clones, Co Monaghan

3rd  Laura McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore

 

OVERALL CHAMPION IN PONY SECTION: Laura McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore

RESERVE:            Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

 

CLASS 23            Lead Rein Pony class for children under 8 years and Ponies 12.2 and under

1st Odharnait McGuinness, Mohill

2nd Fiachra McGuinness, Mohill

3rd Tadhg Mulligan, Mohill

 

CLASS 24       Boys and Girls 16 years and under will be required to show a pony 14.2 and under

1st Fergal Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

2nd Kevin Wrynne JNR, Satrissaun, Gorvagh

3rd Jimmy Fox, Tooman, Dromod

 

CLASS 25       Champion ridden pony 13.2 and under, to be ridden by children under 14 years.  1st John Mulligan, Mohill

                        2nd Fergal Ellis, Fenagh,

                        3rd Ronan Ellis, Fenagh

 

CLASS 27       Champion Ridden Pony confined to Classes 24 and 25. 

                        1st John Mulligan

                        2nd Fergal Ellis, Fenagh

                        3rd Ronan Ellis, Fenagh

 

 

 

 

 

CATTLE SECTION

 

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS

 

CLASS 30      Best Pedigree Charolais Bull

            1st             Gerard Mulligan, Rooskeynamona, Mohill,

2nd            Martin Clyne, Tully, Coolarty, Co Longford

3rd            John McGlynn, Eldercloon, Dromod,

                       

CLASS 31      Best Pedigree Charolais Cow

            1st             Andy McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

            2nd            Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

CLASS 32      Best Pedigree Charolais Heifer Born in 2001. 

            1st            Tony Bosquette, Castlenode, Strokestown, Co Roscommon

            2nd            William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell

3rd            William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 33      Best Pedigree Charolais Heifer Born in 2002. 

            1st            William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell

            2nd             Sean McGovern, Grange, Cloone

3rd            John Keaney, Corracloon, Kiltyclogher

 

CLASS 34      Best Pedigree Charolais Calf Born between 1st Sept 02 and 1st Jan 03. 

            1st             Martin Clyne, Tully, Coolarty, Co Longford

2nd             Ultan Lynch, Killinkree, Virginia, Co Cavan

3rd            Dominic McGovern, Liscarn, Ballinamore,

 

CLASS 34A            Best Pedigree Charolais Calf Born between 1st Sept 02 and 1st Jan 03.  

 

            1st Martin Clyne, Tully, Coolarty, Co Longford

            2nd Caillian Ellis, Fenagh

            3rd John Keaney, Corracloon, Kiltyclogher

 

CLASS 35     Best Pedigree Charolais Male Calf Born in 2003. 

            1st             John McGlynn, Eldercloon, Dromod,

2nd             John McGlynn, Eldercloon, Dromod,

            3rd             Ultan Lynch, Killinkree, Virginia, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 36     Best Pedigree Charolais Female Calf Born in 2003. 

            1st        William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 37     Best pair of Charolais Cattle, owned by exhibitor

1st             Martin Clyne, Tully, Coolarty, Co Longford

2nd            John McGlynn, Eldercloon, Dromod,         

3rd             William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 38     Best Bull or Heifer Calf Born in 2003 confined to Co Leitrim. 

1st             Andy McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

2nd             Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

 

CLASS 39     Qualifier for the National Pedigree Charolais Calf Championship 2003.

 

SECTION A – Male Calf Born April 2003

            1st   Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

SECTION G – Male Calf Born January 2003

            1st            John McGlynn, Eldercloon, Dromod, ‘Eldercloon Ultan’, DOB 10/01/03

           

SECTION M – Male Calf Born October 2002

            1st Ulatan Lynch, Virginia

 

SECTION N – Female Calf Born October 2002

1st             John Keaney, Corracloon, Kiltyclogher

 

CHAROLAIS CHAMPION OF SHOW:              Tony Bosquette, Castlenode, Strokestown

RESERVE:                                                    Gerard Mulligan, Rooskeynamona

 

Pedigree Limousins

 

CLASS 40     Best Pedigree Limousin Cow. 

            1st            Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co Meath

            2nd            Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

            3rd            Paddy Farrell, Ballinawing

                                   

CLASS 41    Best Pedigree Limousin Bull

1st             Pat Logan, Creenagh, Drumshambo

2nd             Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co Meath

3rd            Thomas Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh

 

CLASS 41A   Best Pedigree Limousin Heifer born prior 1/01/02

            1st             Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co Meath

            2nd            Caillian Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

            3rd            Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

           

CLASS 42     Best Pedigree Limousin Heifer born in 2002

            1st            Henry Woods, Killefea, Aughavas,

2nd            Gerry Beirne, Coolbawn, Mohill

3rd            Caillian Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

 

CLASS 43     Best Pedigree Limousin calf born in 2003.               

1st            Brendan McNerney, Aughackilmore, Ballinalee

2nd             Gerry Beirne, Coolbawn, Mohill

3rd             Caillian Ellis, Fenagh

 

CLASS 44     Best pair Limousin Animals owner bred

1st            Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co Meath

2nd        Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

3rd        Paddy Farrell, Ballinawing

 

CHAMPION LIMOUSIN:                          Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

RESERVE:                                        Pat Logan, Creenagh, Drumshambo

 
PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE

 

CLASS 45   Best Pedigree Belgian Blue with permanent teeth

            1st             Henry Woods, Killefea, Aughavas

2nd             John Kavanagh, Drumoughty, Gorvagh         

 

CLASS 46 Best Pedigree Belgian Blue with no permanent teeth. 

            1st            Henry Woods, Killefea, Aughavas,

           

CHAMPION BELGIAN BLUE:  Henry Woods, Killafee, Aughavas

COMMERCIAL BEEF CATTLE

 

CLASS 47 Best Bullock with no permanent teeth. 

            1st            Sean Cassidy, Lisduff, Longford

2nd            Gerry Fee, Dumlea

            3rd             Derek Ormiston, Lisnaglea, Stradone, Co Cavan

           

CLASS 48 Best Beef Bullock with permanent teeth.

1st             Sean Cassidy, Lisduff, Longford

2nd            Tom Tully, Kilglass, Co Roscommon

3rd             Tom Tully, Kilglass, Co Roscommon

 

CLASS 49  Best non pedigree heifer likely to make a suckler cow. 

            1st             Paddy Farrwell, Ballinawing

            2nd             Sean Kilrane, Mohill

            3rd             William Irwin, Seefin, Baileboro

 

CLASS 50 Best Butchers heifer

1st             Sean Cassidy, Lisduff, Longford

2nd            Percival Bros, Colehill, Co Longford

3rd             William Irwin, Seefin, Baileboro

 

CLASS 51  Best Suckler Cow Commercial

1st            Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

2nd            George Price, Willowfield, Ballinamore

3rd            Sean McGovern, The Grange, Cloone,

 

CLASS 52  Best non pedigree bull calf born in 2003.  

             1st  Philip Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro, Co Cavan

     2nd            Gerry Fee, Dumlea

                 3rd   Philip Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 53   Best non pedigree Female calf born in 2003. 

            1st             Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone            

2nd            Gerry Fee, Dumlea

            3rd            Robert Moynan, Corawallen      

 

CLASS 54  Best Bull or Heifer calf born in 2003 confined to parish of Cloone            

1st        Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

            3rd            Liam Reynolds, Annaghbrennan, Cloone

            2nd            Andrew Lohan, Cloone

           

CLASS 55  Best pair of Commercial animals property of one owner.

1st             Sean Cassidy, Lisduff, Longford

2nd        Philip Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro, Co Cavan

3rd            Derek Ormiston, Lisnaglea, Stradone, Co Cavan

 

 

CLASS 56   Co Leitrim 2003 Calf

1st            Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

2nd            Gerry Fee, Dumlea

 

COMMERCIAL CATTLE CHAMPIONSHIP:  Sean Cassidy, Lisduff, Co Longford

RESERVE:                                                                Philip Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro

 

DAIRY SECTION

 

CLASS 57             Best Friesan heifer calf born in 2003   

1st            Stephen Allen, Dunraymond, Co Monaghan

            2nd            Austin Scott, Killdoo House, Mohill

 

CLASS 58        Best Dairy Cow open

            1st            Michael McCrann, Tooman, Dromod

2nd            Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan

3rd            Austin Scott, Killdoo House, Mohill

 

CLASS 59         Best friesan bull or heifer with no permanent teeth born before 1-01-03.

            1st            Austin Scott, Killdoo House, Mohill

2nd            Stephen Allen, Dunraymond, Co Monaghan

 

CLASS 60         Best British type Friesan Cow.

            1st            Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck

 

Dairy Champion of Show:              Michael McCrann, Tooman

Reserve:                                 Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck

 

 

SHORTHORNS

 

CLASS 61              Best Shorthorn Cow or Bull any Age

1st            Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

            2nd            Francis MGowan, Hill St., Mohill       

            3rd            Jim Bohan, Drumrane, Ballinamore,

 

 

CLASS 62              Best Shorthorn Heifer suitable for breeding. 

1st            Sean Kilrane, Mohill

2nd            Johnny Rowley, Ussaun, Mohill

3rd            Francis MGowan, Hill St., Mohill

 

CLASS 63         Best Shorthorn Calf born in 2003. 

1st            Andrew Lohan, Cloone

2nd            Johnny Rowley, Ussaun, Mohill

3rd            Francis MGowan, Hill St., Mohill

 

 

Champion Shorthorn of Show:  Sean Kilrane, Mohill

Reserve:  Andrew Lohan, Cloone

 

 

SIMMENTAL SECTION

 

CLASS 65        Male or Female born prior to 01-09-2001.

1st            A & A Ross, Monaduff, Drumlish

2nd            A & A Ross, Monaduff, Drumlish

 

CLASS 66         Pair of Pedigree Simmentals property of 1 breeder. 

1st            Noeleen Crowe, Main St., Arva,

 

 

F.B.D Insurance Junior Male Championship Qualifier:  Bull Born on or after January 1st 2003.  1st            Noeleen Crowe, Main St., Arva, ‘Drumall Piper

           

 

F.B.D Insurance Junior Female Championship qualifier:  Heifer born on or after Jan 1st 2003.              1st            Noeleen Crowe, Main St., Arva, ‘Drumall Princess’

           

 

 

1st        A & A Ross, Monaduff, Drumlish, Co Longford,

2nd      A & A Ross, Monaduff, Drumlish, Co Longford,

 

SIMMENTAL CHAMPION:            A & A Ross, Monaduff, Drumlish, Co Longford,

Reserve:                                             Noeleen Crowe, Arva, Co Cavan

 

 

 

PEDIGREE ANGUS.

 

CLASS 70         Best Pedigree Angus Cow or Bull

            1st                    Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan

            2nd            R.M. Crowe, Broomstreet, Mohill

3rd        Paddy Farrell, Ballinawing

 

 

CLASS 71         Best Angus Heifer Pedigree. 

            1st                    Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan

            2nd       Caillian Ellis, Fenagh,

            3rd            Philip Keville, Fedro, Aughamore

           

 

CLASS 72              Best Pedigree Angus male or female born in 2003    

            1st            Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrina, Bornacoola,

            2nd             Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrina, Bornacoola,

            3rd              Philip Keville, Fedro, Aughmore

 

CLASS 73        Best Pedigree Angus male or female born between 01-09-2002

and 01-01-03. 

1st            Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrina, Bornacoola,

2nd             Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrina, Bornacoola,

3rd        Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod,

           

 

CLASS 75            Qualifier for Irish Angus Senior Championship. 

Pedigree Angus Cattle born before 1-09-02

1st             Michael Reynolds, Bohey, Drumlish, Co Longford

 

CLASS 76            Qualifier for Irish Angus Junior Bull & Heifer Championship 2003

 

SECTION A – Bull calf born 1-09-02 – 31-12-02. 

            1st              Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, D.O.B 3/10/02

 

SECTION B – Bull calf born 1-01-03 onwards. 

            1st            Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

SECTION C – Heifer calf born 1-09-02 – 31-12-02. 

1st            Terence McGovern, Carrick West, Glangevlin

 

SECTION D – Heifer calf born 1-01-03  onwards. 

1st            Michael Reynolds, Bohey, Drumlish, Co Longford

 

 

Champion Angus of Show:  Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan

Reserve:                                 Thomas P Reynolds, Knocknadrina, Bornacoola

 

 

PEDIGREE HEREFORDS

 

CLASS 77         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull born prior to 1-01-02. 

1st        Melvin Lang, The Bank House, Drumkeelwick, Carrigallen,

 

CLASS 78         Best Pedigree Hereford Cow

1st            Thomas Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh

2nd            Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

 

CLASS 79         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull or Heifer born in 2002. 

1st         Coote Geelan, Bornacoola

2nd      Melvin Lang, The Bank House, Drumkeelwick, Carrigallen,

                       

CLASS 80         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull born in 2003. 

1st            Kieran Conboy, Gubbs, Cloone

2nd            Gerry Beirne, Coolbawn, Mohill

           

CLASS 81         Best Pedigree Hereford heifer born in 2003

            1st             Paddy Farrell, Ballinawing

            2nd            Adrian Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

3rd            Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

                       

Hereford Championship of Show:  Coote Geelan, Bornacoola

Reserve:                                             Thomas Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh

 

CLASS 83       “Senior Stockperson” for all adults.  Open to all animals, male or female.

            1st            Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co Meath

2nd            Adam Woods, Ballyconnell

3rd            William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 84       “Young Stockperson” for Boys and Girls under 14 years. Confined to residents of County Leitrim. Open to all calves, male or female, born after 01-01-2003.

            1st             Andrea Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

            2nd       John Farrell, Ballinawing                  

            3rd            Andy McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

           

 

 

 

 

 

SHEEP SECTION

 

CLASS 85            Best pair of breeding Ewes confined to parish of Cloone

                        1st  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

                        2nd Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen

 

CLASS 86            Best pair of Ewe Lambs confined to parish of Cloone.

                        1st Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

2nd Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen

 

CLASS 87            Best Ram confined to parish of Cloone.

                        1st  Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen

2nd  Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen

3rd   Michael Lohan, Cloone

 

CLASS 88            Best two Butcher's Lambs

                        1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

                        2nd  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

3rd  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

 

CLASS 89            Best two Factory-type Lambs.

                        1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

2nd  Eamonn Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

 

CLASS 90            Best two Breeding Ewe Lambs

1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

2nd  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

                        3rd  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

 

CLASS 91            Best two Yearling Hoggetts.

                        1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

                        2nd  Andy Lohan, Cloone

                        3rd  Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 92            Best two Yearling Hoggetts, non pedigree.

                        1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

2nd  Michael Lohan, Cloone

3rd  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

 

CLASS 93            Best Ram (any breed)

                        1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

2nd  Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen

3rd  Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen

 

CLASS 94            Best pair of Lowland Ewes (confined to Co Leitrim)

                        1st  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

2nd  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

3rd  Eamon Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen

 

CLASS 95            Best pair of Crossbred Ewes

                        1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

2nd  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

                        3rd  Michael Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

 

Overall Champion in Sheep Section:   James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard 

Reserve:                                             Eamonn Kellegher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

 

 

GOAT SECTION

CLASS 96            Best Male Goat (any age)

                        1st V Leinhardt

 

CLASS 97            She Goat

                        1st John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish, Co Longford

2nd V Leinhardt

3rd John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish, Co Longford

 

CLASS 98            Best Female Goating under 2 years

                        1st  John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish, Co Longford

2nd  John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish, Co Longford

 

 

 

 

 

POULTRY SECTION

HENS

CLASS 99            Best Rhode Island Red.

                        1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 100            Best Black Manorchan

                        2nd  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                        1st  Francis Murtagh, Kilcoursey, Edgesworthstown

 

CLASS 101            Best Barn rock

                        1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 102            Best Sussex.

                        1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 104            Best Rooster, any breed.

                        1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd   Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  Francis Murtagh, Kilcoursey, Edgesworthstown

 

DUCKS

 

CLASS 106            Best Duck suitable for table

1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 107            Best Laying type Duck.

                        1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

EGGS

                       

CLASS 108                             Six new laid Eggs (brown)

                                                1st  Olivia Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

                                     2nd   Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                                                3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                       

CLASS 109                        Six new laid Eggs - Duck Eggs.

                                1st  Avril McGovern, Castlefore, Keshcarrigan

                        2nd  Peter Wynne

                        3rd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone            

                       

 

                               

COOKERY SECTION

 

CLASS 112                        Homemade White Soda Bread

                                    1st   Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                                    2nd   Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                                3rd  Patricia Guckian, Gorvagh P.O., Mohill

                               

CLASS 113                        Homemade Brown Soda Bread.

                                    1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

                                     2nd  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                        3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                       

CLASS 114                        Homemade Treacle Cake with Fruit

                        1st  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                                2nd  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

                                3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 115                        Best Novelty Cake

                                1st  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                                    2nd  Karen Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                        3rd   Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                       

CLASS 116                        Half Dozen Tea Scones, brown or white.

                        1st  Clair Potts, Aughoo, Ballinamore     

                        2nd  Mary Blessing, Acres, Aughavas        

3rd  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

 

CLASS 117                        Homemade Light Fruit Cake

                                1st  Teresa Conboy, Gubbs, Cloone

                        2nd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                                3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                       

CLASS 118                        Homemade Fruit Tart

                                1st  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

                        2nd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

                                3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 119                        Homemade Madeira Cake

                                1st  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                        2nd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                        3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 120                        Homemade Potato Cake

                                    1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

                                    2nd  Pat Farrell, Ballinawing

                        3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 121                        Pan of Boxty

                                    1st  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd  Mary Clancy, Drumloughan, Cloone

3rd  Kathleen Clynch, Lisnaneane, Granard

 

CLASS 122                        Boxty Loaf

                                    1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                                    2nd  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  Kathleen Clynch, Lisnaneane, Granard

 

CLASS 123                        Glass Jar of Homemade Blackcurrant Jam

                                    1st  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill  

                        3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                       

CLASS 124                        Glass Jar of Homemade Raspberry Jam.

                        1st  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                        2nd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

                        3rd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

 

CLASS 125                        Glass Jar of Homemade Gooseberry Jam

1st  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill           

                        2nd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                                3rd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

 

CLASS 126                        Glass Jar of Homemade Strawberry Jam.

1st  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill           

                                2nd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                        3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                       

 

CLASS 127                        Glass Jar of Homemade Rhubarb Jam.

                        1st  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

                        2nd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

3rd  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill           

 

CLASS 128                 Glass Jar of Homemade Marmalade.

                                    1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

                                2nd  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

                                3rd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

 

CLASS 129                 Glass Jar of Homemade Beetroot Chutney.

1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

2nd  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill           

                        3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 130                 Glass Jar of Homemade Green Tomato, apple & Cucumber Chutney.

                        1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 131                 Plate containing 2 Queen Cakes, White Scones, Brown Scones, Tea Scones, and Mini Tarts.

                                1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill           

 

CLASS 132                        Plate of 8 Queen Cakes.

                        1st  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                        2nd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                        3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                               

CLASS 133                 Plate of 8 Queen Cakes with decoration.

                                1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                        2nd  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill

                        3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                               

CLASS 134                        Sponge Sandwich Cake.

                                     1st  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                                2nd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

                        3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 135                 Swiss Roll.

                                   1st    Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                                2nd  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

                                3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 136                 Harvest Fruit Loaf

                        1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                        2nd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                        3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 137                                Decorated Flan open

                                     1ST  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

                        2nd  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                                3rd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

                       

CLASS 138                        Homemade Cheesecake

                                    1st   Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                        2nd  Maureen Kellegher-McNally, Kilclare P.O., Carick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 139                 Best Salad Arrangement on a 9/10" Plate

                        1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

COUNTRY CRAFTS & HOME INDUSTRIES

 

CLASS 140                 Hand Knitting - any garment

                                    1st  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Breege Carr, Cortober, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

 

CLASS 141                 Aran Knitting - any garment

                                   1st  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd  Breege Carr, Cortober, Carrick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 142                 Any Machine Knit garment

1st  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

                        2nd  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

                       

CLASS 143                        Hand Embroidery - using cotton thread.

1st  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

2nd  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

                        3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

           

CLASS 144                        Cotton Crochet - any size

                                    1st  Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford         

3rd  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

2nd  Breege Carr, Cortober, Carrick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 145                        Wool Crochet - any size

1st  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd  Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford           

 

CLASS 146                 Any article in Carrickmacross lace.

1st  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

2nd  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

                        3rd  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

 

CLASS 147                 Best Crochet cap or hat.

1st  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 148                 Cane work (e.g. tray, basket, etc…..)

                                    1st  Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford                     

2nd  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

 

CLASS 149                        Homemade Soft toy.

1st  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

                        3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 150                        Homemade Cushion

1st  Breege Carr, Cortober, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd  Breege Carr, Cortober, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 151                        Handmade Rug (made from rug wool)

                        1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                                2nd  Clair Potts, Aughoo, Ballinamore                                                                          

                        3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 153                        Any hand knitted baby's garment.

1st  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

                       

CLASS 154                        Best Firescreen or Picture (framed)

1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

3rd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone           

2nd  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

 

CLASS 155                 Any article in Woodwork

                                    1st  John Murtagh Jnr, Kilcoursey, Edgesworthstown

2nd  Andy McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone           

3rd  Michael Cox, Cloone Rd., Mohill

 

CLASS 157                 Any article in Macramé

1st  Breege Carr, Cortober, Carrick-on-Shannon

                        2nd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                        3rd  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

 

CLASS 158                 Any handmade craft not eligible in above classes

                                    1st  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Gertie Woods, Hillside Breandrum, Ballyconnell

                                    3rd  Eileen Gallagher, Cloone Rd., Mohill

 

 

 

FARM & GARDEN PRODUCE

 

CLASS 159            Five Potatoes for Table Use (round)

                        1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 160            Five Potatoes for Table Use (kidney)

                         1st   Mary O Rourke, Cornacleigh, Corlough, Belturbet, Co Cavan

                        2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan       

                        3rd  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 161            Five Heaviest Potatoes (any variety)

                        1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        3rd  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

 

CLASS 162            Three Swedes

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                        2nd  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

 

CLASS 163            Two Heads Cabbage (pointed heads)

                             1st  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

2nd  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 164            Two Heads Cabbage (round heads)

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 165            Three Carrots.

                        1st  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                       

CLASS 166            Six Pods Garden Peas

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd  John P Kelly, Cornagher, Mohill              

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

           

CLASS 167            Five Onion Grown from Sets

                        1st  John P Kelly, Cornagher, Mohill              

                        2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        3rd  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

 

CLASS 168            Two Heads of Lettuce

1st  Mary O Rourke, Cornacleigh, Corlough, Belturbet, Co Cavan

 

2nd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                       

 

CLASS 169            Five Heaviest Onions

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                       

CLASS 170            Five Shallots with white skin

                        1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 171            Two Beetroot

                        1st  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

                        2nd   Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                       

                   

 

CLASS 172     Best collection of vegetables, 2 carrots, onions, potatoes, turnips, peas displayed in a basket.

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                         2nd  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

           

CLASS 173            Best sample of 2003 saved hay

                        1st  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                        2nd  Rose Keegan, Mohill

3rd  Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill  

 

CLASS 174            2 Black Turf

                        1st   Patricia Guckian, Gorvagh P.O., Mohill

                        2nd  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

                        3rd  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

           

CLASS 175            2 Brown Turf

                       

                        1st  Peter Wynne, Drumconny

                        2nd  John Farrell, Ballinawing

3rd              Patrick Murray, Adoon

 

 

FLOWERS

 

CLASS 176            Vase of Flowers

                        1st   Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                        2nd  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                        3rd  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                       

CLASS 177            Most effective arrangement suitable for Table Centre (large)

                        1st  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

2nd  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 178            Most effective arrangement suitable for Table Centre (small)

                        1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        2nd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 179            Collection of Roses

                        1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Irene Heeran, Adoon

                         3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 180            Vase of Gladioli

                        1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

           

CLASS 181            Vase of Sweet Pea

1st  Kathleen Butler, Carrow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

2nd  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        3rd  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 182            Vase of Wild Flowers.

                     1st   Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                        2nd  Mary McKiernan, High St., Ballinamore

3rd  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 183            Pot Plant (grown for its foliage effect).

1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

3rd  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 184            Pot Plant (grown for its flower effect).

                        1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        2nd  Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd  Irene Heeran, Adoon

 

CLASS 185            Dahlia Collection mixed in a vase.

1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        2nd   Maura Faughnan, Farnaught, Aughmore, Carrick-on-Shannon

                          3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 186            Best Single Rose, in container.

1st  Kathleen Butler, Carow, Elphin, Co Roscommon

2nd  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  Laura Maguire, Aughkiltubrid, Cloone

 

CLASS 187            Best Begonia.

1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 188            Best miniature garden on tray

                        1st  Laura Maguire, Aughkiltubrid, Cloone

2nd  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 189            Most effective button hole suitable for wedding

1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                        2nd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

3rd  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 190            Most effective button hole suitable for a flower girl

1st  May Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

PET SECTION

CLASS 191            Best Kitten under 1 year

1st  Sarah Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

 

CLASS 193            Best pet in a basket

                        1st  Kelly O Rourke, Carrigallen

                        2nd  Ciaran O’Neill, Carrigallen                   

 

ADULT SECTION

 

CLASS 194            Art for Adults - 'Summer Scene'

1st  Michelle Dillon, Cloone

2nd  Marie McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone            

                        3rd  Selene Donohoe, Esker, Cloone             

                       

CLASS 195            Art for Adults - 'Sporting Scent'

                        1st  Michelle Dillon, Cloone

2nd  Marie McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

                        3rd  Geraldine Rabbitt, Aughnagarran, Granard

                       

CLASS 196            Hand-writing for Adults, one page of transcription using ball-point pen.

                        1st  Sean Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

2nd  Elaine Riddiough, Drumnamore

3rd  Sean Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY SECION

 

CLASS 197            Best Photograph of a Garden Scene

                        1st  Cian Donohoe, Esker, Cloone 

2nd  Laura Maguire, Aughkiltubrid, Cloone

                      3rd  Mary O Rourke, Cornacleigh, Corlough, Belturbet, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 198            Best Family Photograph

                             1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                                   2nd  Katie Moran, Camber, Cloone

                        3rd  Mary O Rourke, Cornacleigh, Corlough, Belturbet, Co Cavan

                                   

CLASS 199            Best Humorous Photograph

            1st  Darren Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

            2nd  Alvin Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

3rd  Katie Moran, Camber, Cloone

 

CLASS 200            Best Scene from previous Cloone Show.

                        1st  Deirdre McGowan, Hill St., Mohill

 

CLASS 201            Best Scenery Photograph

                       1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd    Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill  

3rd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

 

CLASS 202            Best Animal Photograph

            1st  Darren Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

2nd  Cian Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

3rd  Robert Morrow, Kiltyfea, Cloone

 

JUNIOR SECTION

 

CLASS 203            Art for primary school children six years and under.  A drawing of "My Parents"            1st  Sinead Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

 

CLASS 205            Art for primary school children 9 years and under.  An original drawing or painting which illustrates the Anti-litter campaign of the Tidy Towns Committee.

                                    1st  Melissa Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

                        2nd  Shane Fitzpatrick, Cornafunshion, Ballinalee, Co Longford

                                    3rd  Nigel Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

 

CLASS 206            Art for school children 12 years and under.  An original drawing or painting which illustrates the Anti-litter campaign of the Tidy Towns Committee.

                                    1st  Cian Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd  Sharon Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

3rd  Sarah Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

 

CLASS 207            Art for post-primary school children, twelve to seventeen years, on any subject

1st  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone           

            2nd  Niamh Dillon, Cloone           

             

Overall winner in Junior Section:  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

 

HANDWRITING SECTION

 

CLASS 208            Hand-writing for Primary School Children, 9 years and under, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

                       

            1st  Alvin Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

            2nd  Melissa Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

3rd  Nigel Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

 

CLASS 209            Hand-writing for School Children, 12 years and under, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

                       

1st  Cian Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd  Sharon Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

            3rd  Darren Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

 

CLASS 210            Best joined writing for School Children, 9-12 years, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

            1st  Emer McGowan, Hill St., Mohill

2nd  Cian Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

3rd  Catherine Riddiough, Drumnamore

 

CLASS 212            Best joined writing for Post-Primary School Children, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

 

1st  Elaine Rabbitte, Aughnagarron, Granard

2nd  Caitriona Cox, Cloone Rd., Mohill

3rd  Niamh Dillon, Cloone           

 

 

JUNIOR COOKERY

CLASS 213            Homemade Soda Bread

            1st  Caitriona Cox, Cloone Rd., Mohill

2nd  Sharon Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill  

                        3rd  Charles Riddiough, Drumnamore

 

CLASS 214            Half Dozen Queen Cakes

1st  Francis McNally, Kilclare

2nd  Caitriona Cox, Cloone Rd., Mohill

3rd  Francis McNally, Kilclare

 

CLASS 215            Half Dozen Tea Scones

            1st  Olivia Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

2nd  Caitriona Cox, Cloone Rd., Mohill

                        3rd  Francis McNally, Kilclare

 

CLASS 216            Half Dozen Rice Krispie Buns

                        1st  Catherine Riddiough, Drumnamore

2nd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

3rd  Gillian Morrow, Kiltyfea, Cloone

 

CLASS 217            Homemade Sausage Roll

1st  Caitriona Cox, Cloone Rd., Mohill

                        2nd  Clare Conboy, Gubbs, Cloone

 

CLASS 218            Best dressed Vegetable

                        1st  Colm McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

 

JUNIOR CRAFTS

 

CLASS 220            Hand knitting - any article

                        1st  Stephen Brady, Esker, Ballinalee         

 

CLASS 221            Any item of Hand-craft suitable as a Souvenir

            1st  Niamh Dillon, Cloone 

2nd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

 

CLASS 222            Best Dressed Doll

            1st  Hazel Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

2nd  Melissa Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

3rd  Hazel Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra

 

CLASS 223            Best Dressed Teddy

                                    1st  Nigel Rabbitt, Aughnagarron, Granard

2nd  Shane Fitzpatrick, Cornafunshion, Ballinalee, Co Longford

3rd  Sarah Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE BELLE OF CLOONE COMPETITION

1st:  Niamh Maguire, Aughavas

 

 

BONNY BABY SHOW

Category (A)              4 - 11 months

1st   Ciara Reynolds

2nd  Conor Quinn

3rd  Michelle Hughes

 

Category (B)              12 17 months

1st  Shane Mallon

2nd Sinead McNabola

3rd  Lil Venton

 

Category (C)              18 - 24 months

1st Laoise Moran

2nd Regina Smith

3rd Katie & Kira McKiernan (twins)

 

BEST DRESSED LADY

1st Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

2nd Mary Casey, Longford

 

 

BEST MOTHER  & DAUGHTER LOOKALIKE

Eithne & Niamh Tiernan

 

BEST FATHER & SON LOOKALIKE

Noel & Brian Kiernan

 

DOG SECTION

 

CLASS 224            Any variety Retriever

1st                    Steven Allen, Roslea, Co Fermanagh

2nd                    Michael Whearty, 33 Treanmore

CLASS 225            Any variety Pointer or Setter

1st                    Pat Flynn, Corrick, Drumlish

2nd                    Mick Heslin, Drummagh, Carrick-on-shannon

CLASS 226            Any variety Guard Dog

1st                    Noeleen Crowe, Ballinaboy, Leitrim Village

2nd                    Hugh Fitzpatrick, Grilly, Belturbet

3rd                    Marie Duncan, Killeshandra

CLASS 227            Best Terrier - open

1st                    Anna Gilmartin, Corlough

2nd                    Tamara Caunce, 25 Treanmore, Mohill

3rd                    Amanda Ryce, 4 Lakeview

CLASS 228            Any variety Collie or Sheepdog

1st                    Justin McDermott, Killeshandra

2nd                    Caitriona Moore, Cloontubrid, Drumlish

CLASS 229            Any variety handled by a child 12 years and under

1st                    Tamara Caunce, 25 Treanmore, Mohill

2nd                    Conor McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd                    Martin Tierney, Aughavas

CLASS 230            Toy Dog class

1st                    Sharon Tierney, Castlney, Co Tipperary

2nd                    John O’Neill, Isle of Man

3rd                    Edna Venton, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

CLASS 231            Dog in fancy dress

1st                    Tamara Caunce, 25 Treanmore, Mohill

2nd                    Edna Venton, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

3rd                    Annika Lechnardt, Foxfield

CLASS 232            Any variety puppy (under 6months)

1st                    Jennifer Gorman, Granard

2nd                    Pat Flynn, Corrick, Drumlish

3rd                    Bob Summerhayes

CLASS 233            Any variety dog (previous prizewinners excluded).

1st                    Caitriona Cox, Mohill

2nd                    Kathleen Whearty, 33 Treanmore, Mohill

3rd                    Sarah Harte, Annaduff

 

Champion Dog of Show:  Anna Gilmartin, Corlough, Drumshambo

Reserve:                                 Pat Flynn, Corrick, Drumlish

 

 

 

GUESS THE WEIGHT  - 755kg

1ST:                  Kevin Higgins, Drumadorn

2nd                   Keelan Shortt

3rd                    Rita Mulvey, Aughmore

 

Free Draw for all exhibitors in Cattle, Horses, Sheep & Goats Sections:

1st                    Derek Ormiston, Stradone

2nd                   Ultan Lynch, Virginia

3rd                    Jimmy Fox, Tooman