Cloone Show Takes Place Bank Holiday Monday August 7th 2017

Results 2005

HORSE SECTION

CLASS 1      Registered Irish Draught Mare with foal at foot or Stallion owner’s Cert.

2nd  Colm Reynolds, Rooskeynamona, Mohill, RID No. 12755

1st  Seamus Tiernan, Annaghmaconway, Cloone

3rd  Paddy Cooke, Gortemone, Carrigallen

 CLASS 2         Brood Mare likely to breed a heavy weight hunter with foal at foot or with Stallion

1st  Seamus Tiernan, Annaghmaconway, Cloone

2nd  Colm Reynolds, Rooskeynamona, Mohill, RID No. 12755

3rd  Tadgh Mc Hugh, Drumgowla, Cloone

 

CLASS 3         Brood Mare likely to breed a lightweight hunter with foal at foot or with Stallion Owner’s Cert. 

1st  Deirdre McGuckian, Killahurk, Carrigallen

2nd  Tom Gray, Rocullion, Cloone

3rd John J Reilly, Creevy, Granard

 

MARE PREMIUMS

 

CLASS 4         Cloone Show Committee Registered Brood Mares, 3 years or over, stinted to a Stallion on the Bord no gCapall Register of approved Stallions for 2008. 

Tom Gray, Rocullion, Cloone

Tadgh McHugh, Drumgowla, Cloone

John J Reilly, Creevy, Granard, Co Longford

CLASS 5         Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mare, with foal at foot.       

1st  Deirdre McGuckian, Killahurk, Carrigallen

2nd John J Reilly, Creevy, Granard

3rd   Tadgh Mc Hugh, Drumgowla, Cloone

 

 

 

MARE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

                        Best Mare of Show confined to 1st & 2nd prizewinners in CLASS 1 – 5

                        Winner will receive the J.J. MULVEY MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CUP

 

 

CLASS 7         Best Colt Foal.  OPEN

1st  Seamus Tiernan, Annaghmaconway, Cloone

2nd Paddy Sweeny, Corriga

3rd Ian Heslin, Currabawn

 

 

CLASS 8            Best Filly Foal. OPEN.

1st  John J Reilly, Creevy, Granard

2nd Deirdre McGuckian, Killahurk, Carrigallen

 

                        Champion Foal of Show:  John Joe Reilly, Creevy, Granard, Co Longford

 

 

CLASS 9         Best Yearling Colt or Gelding (non-thoroughbred) likely to make a high-class hunter.

1st  Hazel McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 10       Best Yearling Filly likely to make a hunter (thoroughbreds excluded). 

1st  Tony Lennon, Tooma

 

                       

CLASS 12       Best 2 year old Filly (non-thoroughbred) likely to make a hunter. 

1st                    Charlie Murray, Corrawallen, Co Leitrim         

 

CLASS 13       Best 3 year old Mare or Gelding likely to make a hunter.          

1st  Hazel McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

2nd  Deirdre McGuckian, Killahurk, Carrigallen

3rd  Justin Reynolds, Mohill

 

 

CHAMPION YOUNG HORSE OF SHOW –Frank Brown, Clonfin, Granard

 

 

CLASS 14       Best Heavy-type Farm Horse, Mare of Gelding. 

1st  Carmel O’Reilly, Drumacon, Belturbet, Co Cavan

2nd  Charlie McGuirl, Camber, Aughavas

3rd  Charlie McGuirl, Camber, Aughavas

 

 

CLASS 15       Mare or Gelding not exceeding 15.2 suitable for general purpose (Hack Type)

1st  Hazel McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 16       Colored Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 15.1h.h. 

1st  Joseph Wynne, Knockroosk

2nd  Gerry Wynne, Corgar, Gorvagh

3rd  Fred Gill, Drumsna

 

 

CLASS 17       Mare or Gelding Pony 14.2 and under suitable for general purpose. 

1st  Laura Mc Weeney, Longstowe Stud, Ballinamore,

2nd                    David Lillie, Ballinafad

3rd                    Fred Gill, Drumsna

 

CLASS 18       Mare or Gelding Pony 13.2 and under suitable for general purposes.  

1st  Fergal Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

2nd  John Mulligan, Mohill

3rd  Richard Heaney, Fenagh

4th  James Grimes, Carrigallen

 

CLASS 19       Mare or Gelding Pony 12.2 and under. 

1st  Fiachra McGuinness, Drumhanney, Mohill

2nd  Tadhg Mulligan, Mohill

3rd  Orna McGuinness, Drumhanney, Mohill

 

CLASS 20       Mare or Gelding Pony 11 hands and under. 

1st  Joseph Wynne, Drumcooney, Mohill

2nd  Gavin Heaney, Fenagh

 

CLASS 22       Best Pony Foal (OPEN). 

1st  David Lillie, Ballinafad

 

CLASS 23       Best young Pony, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 3 years and under, and under 14.2.

1st  Oliver Flanagan, Drumarigna, Ballinamore

2nd  David Lillie, Ballinafad

 

 

CLASS 23A  Best Welsh Pony (OPEN). 

1st  Viola Callaghan

2nd  Norman Gault, Faidonly, Crossdoney, Co. Cavan

 

 

 

OVERALL CHAMPION IN PONY SECTION:  Viola Callaghan

RESERVE CHAMPION:            Fergal Ellis, Fenagh

 

CLASS 24       Lead Rein Pony class for children under 8 years and Ponies 12.2 and under. 

1st  Viola Callaghan

2nd  Shona Heslin

3rd  Orna McGuinness, Drumhanney, Mohill

 

 

CLASS 25       Boys and Girls 16 years and under will be required to show a pony 14.2 and under.  Exhibitors will be judged on appearance and handling ability.  This class is confined to Co. Leitrim. 

1st  Fergal Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

2nd  John Mulligan, Mohill

3rd  Jonathon Beirne

 

CLASS 26       Champion ridden pony 13.2 and under, to be ridden by children under 14 years.  This class is confined to Co. Leitrim. 

1st  Eanna Madden, Rynn

1.                              John Mulligan, Mohill

2.                              Orna McGuinness, Drumhanney, Mohill

3.                              Cian McGuinness, Drumhanney, Mohill

4.                              Jonathon Beirne, Station Rd., Mohill

 

 

 

 

CLASS 27       Champion Ridden Pony 14.2 and under, to be ridden by children 16 years and under.  1st & 2nd Prizewinners in Class 24 excluded. 

1st  Rachel Lonergan           

1.                              Fergal Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore

2.                              Jonathon Beirne, Station Rd., Mohill

 

CLASS 28       Champion Ridden Pony confined to Classes 24, 25 and 26. 

Rachel Lonergan

Orna McGuinness

 

CLASS 29       Champion Male or Female Donkey. 

Andrea Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

Gerry Moran, Drumriggan, Eslin

 

CLASS 30       Best Donkey Mare & Foal. 

Andrea Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

Gerry Moran, Drumriggan, Eslin

 

 

CLASS 31       Driving for Style & Appearance 12.2 and under.

1st  Gavin Heaney, Fenagh

2nd  Damien Gill

 

CLASS 32       Driving for Style & Appearance 13.2 and under

1st  James Grimes, Carrigallen

2nd  Kevin Wrynne Jnr, Meadow View House, Gorvagh

3rd  Damien Gill

 

CLASS 33       Driving for Style & Appearance 14.2 and under

1st  Brendan Flynn

2nd  Fred Gill, Dumsna

3rd  James Grimes, Carrigallen

 

CLASS 34       Driving for Style & Appearance, OPEN.

1st  John McKeon, Mohill

2nd  Charlie McGuirl, Camber, Aughavas

3rd  James Mee, Drumbore, Cloone

 

CLASS 34A            Driving for Style & Appearance, confined to Co. Leitrim. OPEN. 

1st  John McKeon, Mohill

2nd  Charlie McGuirl, Camber, Aughavas

3rd  James Mee, Drumbore, Cloone

 

 

 

 

 

 

CATTLE SECTION

 

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS

 

 

CLASS 35      Best Pedigree Charolais Bull.              

1st   Fintan & Ciaran Mulligan, Uisneach, Killare, Ballinea, Mullingar

2nd John McGlynn, Edercloone, Bornacoola

3rd William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 36      Best Pedigree Charolais Cow.           

1st Mel Reynolds, Drumbeera, Cloone

2nd Adam Woods, Ballyconnell

 

 

CLASS 37            Best Pedigree Charolais Heifer born prior 1 Sept. 2004

1st        Martin Clyne, Coolarty, Granard, Co Longford

2nd        Martin Golden, Grattan St., Ballymote, Co Sligo, ‘Drum Ursula’

3rd        Andy McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

 

 

CLASS 38      Best Pedigree Charolais Calf Born between 1st Sept 04 and 1st Jan 05. 

1st        Pauric Keeyan, Drumboy, Mohill

2nd        Fintan & Ciaran Mulligan, Uisneach, Killare, Ballinea, Mullingar

3rd        Ciallian Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore, ‘Fenaghbeg Vincent’

 

 

CLASS 39    Best Pedigree Charolais Male Calf Born in 2008. 

1st        Andy McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

2nd        Noel McGoldrick, Clonohill, Drumlish, Co Longford

3rd        Sean Moreton, Sheafield, Leitrim P.O., ‘Sheafield Alcazar’

 

 

CLASS 40    Best Pedigree Charolais Female Calf Born in 2008. 

1st              Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

2nd        John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill

3rd        Rory O’Neill, Dromod Mroan, Aghacashel, Co Leitrim

 

CLASS 41     Best pair of Charolais Cattle, owned by exhibitor. 

1st        Martin Clyne, Coolarty, Granard, Co Longford

2nd             Mulligan

3rd             Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

 

CLASS 42     Best Bull or Heifer Calf Born in 2008 confined to Co Leitrim. 

1st        Niall McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

2nd        Noel Mc Goldrick, Clonohill, Drumlish

3rd             Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

 

Champion  Charolais:  Martin Clyne, Coolarty

 Reserve:  Martin Golden, Grattan St., Ballymote

 

 

 

 

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN

 

CLASS 43     Best Pedigree Limousin Cow. 

1st        Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

2nd        Mervyn Lloyd, Farnaught

3rd        John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill

                                   

CLASS 44  Best Pedigree Limousin Bull. 

1st        Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

2nd        Martin Tiernan, Aughavas

3rd        Thomas F. Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh

 

CLASS 45  Best Pedigree Limousin Heifer born prior 1/01/04. 

1st  Stanley Richardson, Newtowngore

2nd Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

           

CLASS 46     Best Pedigree Limousin Heifer born in 2004.

1st John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill

2nd   Michael Reynolds, Bunnymore, Eslin

3rd Stanley Richardson, Newtowngore

 

CLASS 47     Best Pedigree Limousin Female calf born in 2008. 

1st        Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

2nd        Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

3rd              Brendan McInerney, Aughakilmore, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 48            Best Pedigree Limousin Male calf born in 2008. 

1st  Michael Reynolds, Bohey, Drumlish

2nd  John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill

3rd  Paddy Farrell, Ballinwing

 

CLASS 49     Best pair Limousin Animals owner bred. 

1st  Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

2nd Stanley Richardson, Newtowngore

3rd John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill

 

Champion Limousin:  Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

 Reserve:  Stanley Richardson, Newtowngore

 

COMMERCIAL BEEF CATTLE

 

CLASS 52 Best Bullock with no permanent teeth. 

1st  Ivan Whyte, Baileboro

2nd  J J Traynor, Baileboro

3rd Ivan Whyte, Baileboro

 

CLASS 53 Best Beef Bullock with permanent teeth.

1st  Ivan Whyte, Baileboro

 

CLASS 54 Best non pedigree heifer likely to make a suckler cow. 

1st  Gerry Fee, Drumlea

2nd  Henry Woods, Kilafee, Aughavas

3rd  Mel Reynolds, Drumbeera, Cloone

 

CLASS 55 Best Butchers heifer. 

1st  George Hegarty, Dublin St, Longford

2nd  Ciaran Maxwell, Dromore, Ballinamore

3rd  George Price, Willowfield, Ballinamore

 

 

CLASS 56  Best Suckler Cow Commercial. 

1st  Gerry Fee, Drumlea

2nd Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

3rd Oliver McGowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish

 

 

 

CLASS 57  Best non pedigree bull calf born in 2008. 

1st        Gerry Fee, Drumlea

2nd  Oliver McGowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish

3rd  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

 

 

CLASS 58   Best non pedigree Female calf born in 2008. 

1st  Oliver McGowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish

2nd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

3rd  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

 

CLASS 59  Best Bull or Heifer calf born in 2008 confined to parish of Cloone. 

1st Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

 

CLASS 60  Best pair of Commercial animals property of one owner.

1st        Ivan Whyte, Baileboro

2nd Henry Woods, Kilafee, Aughavas

3rd  Martin Tiernan, Aughavas

 

 

 

CLASS 61   Co Leitrim 2008 Calf Championship.

Male Calf:  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

Female Calf:  Oliver McGowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish

 

 

 

 Champion Commercial:  Ivan Whyte, Baileboro

Reserve:George Hegarty,Longford.

 

 

DAIRY SECTION

 

CLASS 62            Best Friesan heifer calf born in 2008. 

1st  Michael Mc Crann, Tooman, Dromad

2nd  Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck

3rd  Austin Scott, Kildoo House, Mohill

 

 

 

CLASS 63        Best Dairy Cow open.  l

1st  Michael Mc Crann, Tooman, Dromad

 

 

Dairy Champion:  Michael McCrann, Tooman, Dromod

 Reserve:  Jerome Smith, Aughloora, Kilnaleck

 

 

SHORTHORNS

 

CLASS 66              Best Shorthorn Cow or Bull any Age. 

1st             Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

CLASS 67              Best Shorthorn Heifer suitable for breeding. 

1st  Michael Lohan, Cloone

2nd  Johnny Rowley, Ussauan, Mohill

3rd  John Farrell, Ballinwing

           

CLASS 68         Best Shorthorn Calf born in 2008. 

1st  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

2nd        Paddy Farrell, Ballinwing

3rd              Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

 

CLASS 69            Best Heifer born prior 1-1-05.

1st  Michael Lohan, Cloone

2nd  Johnny Rowley, Ussauan, Mohill

3rd  John Farrell, Ballinwing

 

Champion Shorthorn:  Michael Lohan, Cloone

 Reserve:  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

 

SIMMENTAL SECTION

 

CLASS 70        Male or Female born on or after 01-09-2003 to 31-08-2004. 

1st  Joseph McGarry, Caldra, Longford, ‘Clonguish Rapunzel’

2nd  Noel Bohan, Drumrane, Ballinamore, ‘Drumrane Rita’

           

 

CLASS 71        Male or Female born prior to 01-09-2003. 

1st  Brendan Canning, Rosses Point, Sligo

2nd  Joseph McGarry, Caldra, Longford, ‘Monaduff Nua’

 

 

CLASS 72         Pair of Pedigree Simmentals property of 1 breeder. 

1st         Joseph McGarry, Caldra, Longford, ‘Clonguish Rapunzel’, ‘Mondaduff Nua’

2nd  Joseph McGarry, Caldra, Longford

3rd  George Conboy, Gubbs, Cloone

           

CLASS 73         Best Male or Female born after 01-09-2004. 

1st  Brendan Canning, Rosses Point, Sligo

2nd        M & S Tiernan, Drumgowla, Cloone, ‘Sandy Drumgowla’

3rd         Joseph McGarry, Caldra, Longford, ‘Clonguish Stafan’

 

 

Simmental Champion:  Brendan Canning, Rosses Point, Sligo

 Reserve:  Joseph McGarry, Caldra, Longford

 

 

 

PEDIGREE ANGUS.

 

CLASS 75         Best Pedigree Angus Cow or Bull. 

1st              Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

2nd  M & S Tiernan, Drumgowla, Cloone, ‘Drumkielvy Suzi’

 

 

CLASS 76         Best Angus Heifer Pedigree. 

1st  Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrevian, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola

2nd  Thomas F. Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh

3rd  Ciallian Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore, ‘Fenagh Alice’

 

CLASS 77              Best Pedigree Angus male or female born in 2008. 

1st  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

2nd  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

3rd  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

           

 

 

 Champion Angus:  Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrevian, Bornacoola

 Reserve:  Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

 

PEDIGREE HEREFORDS

 

CLASS 82         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull born prior to 1-01-04. 

1st  David Abott, Killeshandra “Woodview Sergent”

2nd David McKeon, Cloone

 

CLASS 83         Best Pedigree Hereford Cow. 

1st  G & I Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra    

2nd  David McKeon, Cloone

3rd  David McKeon, Cloone

 

 

 

CLASS 84         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull or Heifer born in 2004. 

1st  David Abott, Killeshandra  “Woodview Doris”

2nd  Brendan Woods, Derries, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

3rd    David Abott, Killeshandra “Woodview Daisy”

 

           

CLASS 85         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull born in 2008

1st  David McKeon, Cloone

 

CLASS 86         Best Pedigree Hereford heifer born in 2008. 

1st   Gerry Beirne, Mohill

2nd  G & I Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra

3rd  Johnny Rowley, Ussauan, Mohill

 

CLASS 87            Best Pedigree Hereford Heifer born prior to 1-09-03. 

1st  G & I Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra

2nd  David Abott, Killeshandra  “Woodview Wilma”

3rd  Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

 

 

Hereford Champion:  G & I Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra

Reserve:  David Abbott, Killeshandra

 

CLASS 88            Senior Stockperson” for all adults.  Open to all animals, male or female.

1st  Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

2nd  David McKeon, Cloone

 

CLASS 89       “Young Stockperson” for Boys and Girls under 14 years. Confined to residents of County Leitrim. Open to all calves, male or female, born after 01-01-2008.

1st  David McGee, Newtowngore

2nd  Andrea Kelly, Cloone

 

 

BEST PEDIGREE NON CONTINENTAL ANIMAL OF SHOW:  Thomas P Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola

 

 

BEST CONTINENTAL TYPE ANIMAL OF SHOW:  Connell Bros, Newcastle, Oldcastle

 

 

 

OVERALL CHAMPION IN CATTLE SECTION: Thomas P Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola

Reserve:   Stanley Richardson, Newtowngore

 

SHEEP SECTION

 

CLASS 90            Best pair of breeding Ewes confined to parish of Cloone

1st        Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd        Eamon Kelleher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd        Micheal Clancy, Cloone

 

CLASS 91            Best pair of Ewe Lambs confined to parish of Cloone.

1st        Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd        Michael Lohan, Cloone

3rd        Micheal Clancy, Cloone

 

 

CLASS 92            Best Ram confined to parish of Cloone.

1st        Michael Lohan, Cloone

           

CLASS 93            Best two Butcher's Lambs

1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard.

2nd  Micheal Clancy, Cloone

3rd  Eamon Kelleher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

                                               

 

CLASS 94            Best two Factory-type Lambs.

1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard.                                  

2nd  Eamon Kelleher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  Micheal Clancy, Cloone

 

CLASS 95            Best two Breeding Ewe Lambs

1st  Eamon Kelleher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard.

3rd  Michael Lohan, Cloone

 

CLASS 96            Best two Yearling Hoggetts.

1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard.                      

2nd  Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 97            Best two Yearling Hoggetts, non pedigree.

1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard.

           

 

CLASS 98            Best Ram (any breed)

1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard.

2nd Graeme Taylor, Newtowngore

3rd  Michael Lohan, Cloone             

 

 

CLASS 99            Best pair of Lowland Ewes (confined to Co Leitrim)

1st  Eamon Kelleher, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd  Micheal Clancy, Cloone

3rd  Michael Lohan, Cloone

                       

CLASS 100            Best pair of Crossbred Ewes

1st  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard.

2nd  Micheal Clancy, Cloone

3rd  Michael Lohan, Cloone

 

 Overall Champion in Sheep Section:  James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

 Reserve: James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard. 

 

 

GOAT SECTION

CLASS 101            Best Male Goat (any age)

1st        John Reilly

2nd        John Reilly

 

CLASS 102            She Goat

1st  Dominic Stevens, Annaghmaconway, Cloone

 

CLASS 103            Best Female Goating under 2 years

1st  John Reilly

2nd John Reilly

 

POULTRY SECTION

 

HENS

CLASS 104            Best Rhode Island Red.

1st  Francis Murtagh, Kilcaurey, Edgeworthstown

                       

 

CLASS 105            Best Black Manorchan

1st        Francis Murtagh, Kilcaurey, Edgesworthstown                   

2nd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

 

CLASS 106            Best Barn rock

           

CLASS 107            Best Sussex.

1st  Francis Murtagh, Kilcaurey, Edgesworthstown                   

2nd  Francis Murtagh, Kilcaurey, Edgesworthstown                   

3rd   Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

           

CLASS 108            Best Game Hen.

1st  James Leavey, Killeshandra, Co Cavan        

2nd   James Leavey, Killeshandra, Co Cavan        

           

CLASS 109            Best Rooster, any breed.

1st  Julie Marshall, Stracarne, Gorvagh

2nd        Francis Murtagh, Kilcaurey, Edgesworthstown                   

3rd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

 

DUCKS

CLASS 111            Best Duck suitable for table

1st              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

 

 

CLASS 112            Best laying type Duck.

1st              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

 

EGGS

                       

CLASS 113     Six new laid Eggs (brown)

1st  Darren Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

2nd  Olivia Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

3rd  Kitty Reynolds, Adoon

 

CLASS 114                        Six new laid Eggs - Duck Eggs.

1st  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone, Co Leitrim

2nd  Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone, Co Leitrim

3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

 

HONEY

CLASS 116                 Jar of 2008 Honey.

1st  Patrick Brady, Longfield, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford

2nd  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.     

3rd  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

 

 

COOKERY SECTION

CLASS 117                        Homemade White Soda Bread

1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

2nd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

CLASS 118                        Homemade Brown Soda Bread.

1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

2nd  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

                                                                       

CLASS 119                        Homemade Treacle Cake with Fruit

1st  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

2nd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

3rd        Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

 

CLASS 120                        Best Novelty Cake

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

           

CLASS 121                        Half Dozen Tea Scones, brown or white.

1st        Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd        Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

3rd        Mary Monahan, Muckurtaff, Coolarty, Co Longford

 

CLASS 122                        Homemade Light Fruit Cake

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

2nd  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

           

CLASS 123                        Homemade Fruit Tart

1st  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

2nd        Louise Huston, Drumbore, Cloone

3rd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 124                        Homemade Madeira Cake

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

2nd            Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

CLASS 125                        Homemade Potato Cake

1st  Mary Monahan, Muckurtaff, Coolarty, Co Longford

2nd        Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

3rd       Kathleen Clynch,

 

 

CLASS 126                        Pan of Boxty

1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

2nd  Kathleen Clynch

3rd  Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

 

 

CLASS 127                        Boxty Loaf

1st  Kathleen Clynch,

2nd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

3rd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone     

 

CLASS 128                        Glass Jar of Homemade Blackcurrant Jam

1st  Margaret Reilly, Kelllagh, Mohill

2nd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 129                        Glass Jar of Homemade Raspberry Jam.

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

2nd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 130                        Glass Jar of Homemade Gooseberry Jam

1st  Margaret Reilly, Kelllagh, Mohill

2nd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

CLASS 131                        Glass Jar of Homemade Strawberry Jam.

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

2nd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

3rd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

 

CLASS 132                        Glass Jar of Homemade Rhubarb Jam.

1st  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

2nd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

3rd              Margaret Reilly, Kelllagh, Mohill

 

CLASS 133                 Glass Jar of Homemade Marmalade.

1st  Louise Huston, Drumbore, Cloone

2nd              Margaret Reilly, Kelllagh, Mohill

3rd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 136                 Plate containing 2 Queen Cakes, White Scones, Brown Scones, Tea Scones, and Mini Tarts.

1st        Mary Monahan, Muckurtaff, Coolarty, Co Longford

 

 

CLASS 137                        Plate of 8 Queen Cakes.

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

2nd        Mary Monahan, Muckurtaff, Coolarty, Co Longford

3rd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

CLASS 138                 Plate of 8 Queen Cakes with decoration.

1st  Mary Monahan, Muckurtaff, Coolarty, Co Longford

2nd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd             Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

           

CLASS 139                        Sponge Sandwich Cake.

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

2nd             Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 140                 Swiss Roll.

1st        Mary Monahan, Muckurtaff, Coolarty, Co Longford

2nd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 141                 Harvest Fruit Loaf

1st  Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

2nd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

CLASS 142                 Decorated Flan open

1st  Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

2nd        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

3rd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

 

 

CLASS 143                        Homemade Cheesecake

1st        Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

2nd        Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 144                 Best Salad Arrangement on a 9/10" Plate

1st        Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd        Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

 

Exhibitor with highest points in Cookery Section:  Maureen Woods.

 

COUNTRY CRAFTS & HOME INDUSTRIES

 

CLASS 145                 Hand Knitting - any garment

1st        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd        Irene Argue, Drumharkin, Cloone

 

CLASS 146                 Aran Knitting - any garment

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 149                        Cotton Crochet - any size

1st  Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

2nd              Maureen Kelleher Mc Nally, Kilclare PO.

3rd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

                       

CLASS 150                        Wool Crochet - any size

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd  Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 152                 Best Crochet cap or hat.

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd        Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 153                 Cane work (e.g. tray, basket, etc…..)

1st  Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

2nd  Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 154                        Homemade Soft toy.

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 155                        Homemade Cushion

1st        Mary Dillon, Cavan, Ballinalee, Co Longford         

 

CLASS 156                        Handmade Rug (made from rug wool)

1st        Julie Marshall, Stracarne, Gorvagh

 

CLASS 158                        Any hand knitted baby's garment.

1st        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 159                        Best Fire screen or Picture (framed)

1st  Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

2nd        Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone, Co Leitrim

 

CLASS 161                 Any article in Macramé

1st        Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

2nd        Mary McVeigh, Sleepyhollow, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 162                 Any handmade craft not eligible in above classes

1st        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

2nd        Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

3rd        Andy McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

 

Exhibitor with highest points in Home Industries Section:  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

 

FARM & GARDEN PRODUCE

 

CLASS 163            Five Potatoes for Table Use (round)

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

 

CLASS 164            Five Potatoes for Table Use (kidney)

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 165            Five Heaviest Potatoes (any variety)

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 166            Three Swedes

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 167            Two Heads Cabbage (pointed heads)

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

 

CLASS 168            Two Heads Cabbage (round heads)

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd                    Kitty Reynolds, Adoon, Cloone

 

CLASS 169            Three Carrots.

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 170            Six Pods Garden Peas

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 171            Five Onion Grown from Sets

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 172            Two Heads of Lettuce

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd  Lorna Wynne, Drumcooney, Mohill

 

CLASS 173            Five Heaviest Onions

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 174            Five Shallots with white skin

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 175            Two Beetroot

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 176     Best collection of vegetables, 2 carrots, onions, potatoes, turnips, peas displayed in a basket.

1st  P J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 177            Best sample of 2008 saved hay

1st                                John Farrell, Ballinwing

2nd                          Louise Huston, Drumbore, Cloone

3rd                                Padraig Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

 

CLASS 178            2 Black Turf

1st  Andrea Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

2nd  Olivia Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

3rd              Raymond Mc Garty, Ballykiltyfea, Cloone

 

CLASS 179            2 Brown Turf

1st  Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd        Kevin Wynne, Drumcooney, Mohill

3rd        John Farrell, Ballinwing

 

 

FLOWERS

CLASS 180            Vase of Flowers

1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 181            Most effective arrangement suitable for Table Centre (large)

1st        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd        Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

3rd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 182            Most effective arrangement suitable for Table Centre (small)

1st  Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

 

CLASS 183            Collection of Roses

1st  Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 184            Vase of Gladioli

1st        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  Jillian Sanderson, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 185            Vase of Sweet Pea

1st  Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

2nd  Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd  Jillian Sanderson, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

                       

CLASS 186            Vase (ONLY) of Wild Flowers.

1st  Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

2nd        Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

3rd        Laura Maguire, Aughakiltubrid, Cloone

                       

CLASS 187            Pot Plant (grown for its foliage effect).

1st  Jillian Sanderson, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd        Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

3rd        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 188            Pot Plant (grown for its flower effect).

1st  Irene Heeran, Adoon, Cloone

2nd              Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 189            Dahlia Collection mixed in a vase.

1st        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

                       

CLASS 190            Best Single Rose, in container.

1st        Irene Heeran, Adoon, Cloone

2nd        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

3rd        Hazel Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

                       

CLASS 191            Best Begonia.

1st  Irene Heeran, Adoon, Cloone

2nd             Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone

3rd             Raymond Mc Garty, Ballykiltyfea, Cloone

 

CLASS 192            Best miniature garden on tray

1st Jillian Sanderson, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd        Peter Findlay, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd             Mairellen McGarry, Caldra, Longford

 

CLASS 193            Most effective button hole suitable for wedding

1st  Mary Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd       Gillian Morrow, Kiltyfea, Cloone

3rd        Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

CLASS 194            Most effective posie suitable for a flower girl

1st  Mai Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

 

 

PET SECTION

 

 

CLASS 196            Most unusual Pet

1st        Talai Golden, Grattan St., Ballymote, Co Sligo

 

CLASS 197            Best pet in a basket

1st        Talai Golden, Grattan St., Ballymote, Co Sligo

 

                                   

 

 

ADULT SECTION

 

CLASS 198            Art for Adults - 'Summer Scene'

1st    Aisling Brennan, Drumlegga, Cloone 

2nd  Elaine Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford                     

           

CLASS 199            Hand-writing for Adults, one page of transcription using ball-point pen.

1st  Sean Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

2nd   Sean Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

3rd  Sean Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

 

PHOTOGRAPHY SECION

 

CLASS 200            Best Photograph of a Garden Scene

1st        Peter Findlay, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd             Margaret Reilly, Keelagh, Mohill

3rd        Jillian Sanderson, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 201            Best Family Photograph

1st  Sharon Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

2nd  Anita Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                       

CLASS 202            Best Humorous Photograph

1st        Karen McCabe, Drumlegga, Cloone, Co Leitrim

2nd        Anita Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

3rd       Pauric Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

 

CLASS 203            Best Scene from previous Cloone Show.

1st        Peter Findlay, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd        Quinn Family, Drumhalla, Cloone

3rd        Peter Findlay, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 204            Best Scenery Photograph

1st        Anita Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

2nd        Peter Findlay, Kilclarbeg, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd        Laura Maguire, Aughakiltubrid, Cloone

 

CLASS 205            Best Animal Photograph

1st        Sinead Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

2nd        Darren Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

3rd        Eileen McGarry, Caldra, Longford

 

JUNIOR SECTION

 

CLASS 206            Art for primary school children six years and under.  A drawing of "My Parents" on paper not more than 12" x 10" and using paints, markers, crayons or pencils.

1st              Tara Quinn, Drumhalla, Cloone

2nd              Colm McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone           

 

CLASS 207            Art for primary school children six years and under.  A drawing of "My School" on paper, not more than 12" x 10" and using paints, markers, crayons or pencils.

1st              Colm McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

 

CLASS 208            Art for primary school children 9 years and under.  An original drawing or painting which illustrates the Anti-litter campaign of the Tidy Towns Committee.

1st              Sinead Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

2nd              Mark Leddy, Cornagun, Fenagh

3rd              Shane Fitzpatrick, Cornafunshion, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 209            Art for school children 12 years and under.  An original drawing or painting which illustrates the Anti-litter campaign of the Tidy Towns Committee.

1st              Sharon McGowan, Dromod

2nd             Melissa Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard

3rd              Mairellen McGarry, Caldra, Longford

 

 

 

CLASS 210            Art for post-primary school children, twelve to seventeen years, on any subject on card not more than 12" x 10” and using paints, markers, crayons or pencils.

 

1st                    Sharon Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

2nd                    Jack Harkins

3rd                    Jack Harkins

 

 

Overall winner in Junior Section:  Nigel Rabbitte, Aguhagarron, Granard

 

 

 

HANDWRITING SECTION

 

CLASS 211            Hand-writing for Primary School Children, 9 years and under, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

1st              Shane Fitzpatrick, Cornafunshion, Ballinalee, Co Longford

2nd              Nigle Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

 

 

CLASS 212            Hand-writing for School Children, 12 years and under, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

1st                    Sharon Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

2nd             Melissa Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard

3rd                         Alvin Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

 

 

CLASS 213            Best joined writing for School Children, 9-12 years, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

1st                    Sharon Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

2nd              Melissa Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard

3rd              Nigle Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

 

 

CLASS 214            Hand-writing for Post-Primary School Children, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

1st                    Darren Beirne, Killeveha, Cloone

 

 

JUNIOR COOKERY

CLASS 215            Homemade Soda Bread

1st  Aoife Moreton, Ballinwing        

2nd        Mark McGovern, Gubbs, Cloone

3rd              Geraldine Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

 

CLASS 216            Half Dozen Queen Cakes

1st        Julie Marshall, Stracarne, Gorvagh

2nd        Frances Mc Nally Kilclare PO

3rd        Frances Mc Nally Kilclare PO

 

CLASS 217            Half Dozen Tea Scones

1st  Aoife Moreton, Ballinwing        

2nd        Olivia Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

3rd        Geraldine Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

 

CLASS 218            Half Dozen Rice Krispie Buns

1st        Olivia Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

2nd        Shane Fitzpatrick, Cornafunshion, Ballinalee, Co Longford

3rd        Gillian Morrow, Kiltyfea, Cloone

 

CLASS 219            Homemade Sausage Roll

1st             Geraldine Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

 

JUNIOR CRAFTS

 

CLASS 220  Best dressed Vegetable

1st  Geraldine Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill

2nd              Sinead Mulvey, Drumhalla, Cloone

3rd              Shane Fitzpatrick, Cornafunshion, Ballinalee, Co Longford

 

CLASS 221            Any Humorous Article

1st  Ciara Luby, Cloone

 

CLASS 223     Any item of Hand-craft suitable as a Souvenir

1st        Ciaran Byrne, Cloncoose, Mohill

2nd        Gillian Morrow, Kiltyfea, Cloone

3rd        Ciaran Byrne, Cloncoose, Mohill

                       

CLASS 224            Best Dressed Doll

1st        Hazel Fleming, Portlongfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

2nd         Melissa Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard

3rd        Ciara Luby, Cloone

 

CLASS 225            Best Dressed Teddy

1st  Nigle Rabbitt, Aughagarron, Granard, Co Longford

2nd         Shane Fitzpatrick, Cornafunshion, Ballinalee, Co Longford

3rd        Ciara Luby, Cloone

 

THE BELLE OF CLOONE COMPETITION

Alicia Fitzpatrick

 

 

BONNY BABY SHOW

Category (A)              4 - 11 months

Ben Henry

Kayla McCormack

Matthew Murphy

Category (B)              12 17 months

Damien Gilmartin

Niamh O’Brien

Category (C)              18 - 24 months

Orla McKiernan

Shannon Crawford

 

 

 

 

 

BEST MOTHER  & DAUGHTER LOOKALIKE

Ella & Orla Byrne

 

BEST FATHER & SON LOOKALIKE

Noel & Brian Kiernan

 

BEST DRESSED LADY AT SHOW

Brigid Canning

 

GLAMOROUS GRANNY

Brigid Mary Donohoe

 

 

DOG SECTION

 

 

CLASS 226            Any variety Retriever

1st  Liam Walsh, Ballinamuck, Co Longford

2nd Gerard Donohoe, Kilglas, Co Roscommon

3rd  Cathal Flood, Camber, Cloone

 

CLASS 227            Any variety Pointer or Setter

1st  Gerry O’Donoghue,

2nd  Liam Walsh, Ballinamuck

3rd  Tianna Kelly

 

CLASS 228            Any variety Guard Dog

1st  Seamus Gettings

2nd  Peter Daly

3rd  Kieran Dolan

 

CLASS 229            Best Terrier - open

1st  Bill Condron, Mullingar

2nd  Gerry O’Donoghue

3rd  Bridie McLoughlin

 

 

CLASS 230            Any variety Collie or Sheepdog

1st  Mae Devanney

2nd  Aoife D’Arcy

3rd  Anthony McVeigh

 

CLASS 231            Any variety handled by a child 12 years and under

1st  Tianna Kelly

2nd  Megan Devanney

3rd  Stephen Bracken

 

CLASS 232            Toy Dog class

1st  Fiona Callaghan

2nd  Finbarr Mcaviue

3rd  Jennifer Montgomery

 

CLASS 234            Any variety puppy (under 6months)

1st  Sarah Harte

2nd  Sandra McCormack

3rd  Brendan Cooney

 

CLASS 235            Any variety dog (previous prizewinners excluded).

1st  Sandra Callaghan

2nd  Geraldine Connaught

3rd  Catherine Wynne

 

Champion Dog of Show:  Bill Condron, Robinstown, Mullingar

Reserve Champion:  Seamus Gettings, Longford