Cloone Show Takes Place Bank Holiday Monday August 7th 2017

Results 2006

CLOONE 18TH ANNUAL AGRICULTURAL SHOW 2006

Show Results.

HORSE SECTION

CLASS 1         Registered Irish Draught Mare with foal at foot or Stallion owner’s Cert. Showing that the Mare has been covered by Stallion, approved by the Irish Horse Registry.  The R.I.D. and I.H.R. No’s must appear in show catalogue.  This class is confine to Mares the property of members of the Leitrim Branch of the Irish Draught Horse Society.  Exhibitor’s MUST produce Membership Cards and Mares Registry on the day.

Kindly sponsored by:  Tom Gray, Rocullion.

Prizes: 1st Prize €65.00; 2nd Prize €40; 3rd Prize €30

 

1.Seamus Tiernan, Annaghmaconway, Cloone 

2.Tommy Mc Guckian, Carrigallen

3. Kevin Reynolds, Longford Road Drumlish

CLASS 2         Brood Mare likely to breed a heavy weight hunter with foal at foot or with stallion.  Owner cert. Showing that mare has been covered by a Registered Stallion.  Registration no.’s of mares must appear in the Show catalogue.  I.H.R. Passports must be available to judges for inspection.  Prizes 1st:  €55; 2nd  €40; 3rd  €30.    Prizewinner will receive the “Patrick Francis McNamara Memorial Perpetual Cup”  Kindly sponsored by Mohill Hardware (Reynolds) Ltd., Glebe St., Mohill

2 Justin Reynolds, Molill              

1.Tommy Mc Guckian, Carrigallen                   

3.Jenny Harte Lavin, Ardgallagher, Kilmore. IHR No 2816008

CLASS 3         Brood Mare likely to breed a lightweight hunter with foal at foot or with Stallion Owner’s Cert.  Showing that the mare has been covered by a Registered Stallion.  Registration No.’s of mares must appear in the Show Catalogue. I.H.R. Passports must be available for inspection.  Prizes 1st   €55; 2nd Prize €40; 3rd €30. Prizewinners in Classes 2, 3 & 4 compete for the “Peter (Pee) Moran Memorial Perpetual Cup”

1.Tommy McGuckian, Carrigallen       

3.Tom Reaney, Aughrim, Ballinasloe           

2.Gerard Hackett, Dromod

MARE PREMIUMS

CLASS 4         Cloone Show Committee will offer three premiums of €50 each to owners of Registered Brood Mares, 3 years or over, stinted to a Stallion on the Bord no gCapall Register of approved Stallions for 2008.  The following conditions apply: - All mares in this class MUST have an I.H.R. Passport.  Exhibitors must present the mare’s passport to the Judge before judging commences.  The Stallion’s name must be recorded on the breeding history, page 10 of the passport and duly certified by the stallion owner.  No mare may enter this class unless the animal is also exhibited in the Brood Mare Classes at the show – Class 2 or 3.  Only one premium will be awarded to any exhibitor.

1. Seamus Tiernan, Annaghmaconway, Cloone           

2. Tom Reaney, Aughrim, Ballinasloe                   

CLASS 5         Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mare, with foal at foot.  Prizes: 1st €55; 2nd €40; 3rd €30.  Kindly sponsored by Olimotion Ltd., Mohill  

2. Justin Reynolds, Mohill           

1. Tommy Mc Guckian, Carrigallen           

3. Jenny Harte Lavin, Ardgallagher, Kilmore. IHR No 2816008

MARE CHAMPIONSHIP

                        Best Mare of Show confined to 1st & 2nd prizewinners in CLASS 1 – 5

                        Winner will receive the J.J. MULVEY MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CUP

CLASS 6         Connacht Champion Irish Draught Foal Final 2008               

Connacht Champion Irish Draught Foal Qualifier & Final 

 The Championship is being promoted throughout Connacht.

                        Rules and Conditions:  (1) This Championship is confined to Irish Draught Foals, the progeny of a Registered Irish Draught Mare and a Registered Irish Draught Stallion.  (2) The competition is open to either Colt or Filly Foals.  (3) One qualifier per show or two qualifiers at the judge’s discretion.  (4)  On completion of judging, Stewards must inform the successful competitor to visit the Secretary’s Office at the qualifying show within one hour, and complete the necessary arrangements for entry to the final.  (5) Show Secretaries must forward completed result cards, together with appropriate fee to the Oughterard Show Secretary within 3 days following the holding of the qualifying class. (6)  Winners of Qualifiers are themselves responsible for entering their qualifier (or exhibit) for the final, within one hour after the time of qualifying.  (7)  Passports and progeny cards will be checked at the final.  (8)  The Oughterard Show in consultation with the Sponsor reserve the right to amend the rules as may be necessary.

                        It is envisaged that this competition will give a new impetus to Irish Draught breeding and encourage farmers to produce quality Irish Draught stock on Western farms.

                        Entry Fee:  To Final:  €20

                        The Oughterard Show kindly acknowledge sponsorship from F.B.D. Insurances/

                        Prizes are as follows: 1st Prize: €190, Cup & Sash: 2nd  €127, 3rd  €95, 4th, 5th and 6th  €65.  The remaining Finalists will receive a rosette and a cash prize of €40.  Also, if a filly foal wins the competition the highest colt foal will receive a prize of €65 and vice versa.

                       

FINAL:  OUGHTERARD SHOW – SUNDAY  27th AUGUST, 2006

      1.Seamus Tiernan, Annaghmaconway, Cloone

2.  

 

CLASS 7         Best Colt Foal.  OPEN.  Prizes: 1st €40; 2nd €30; 3rd €15.  Kindly sponsored     by:  Bryan & Tim Mulligan, M.R.C.V.S., Hillcrest,  Arva, Co Cavan         

 

                       

2. David Lillie, Ballinafad, Boyle

1.. Gerard Hackett, Dromod

                       

 

 

CLASS 8            Best Filly Foal. OPEN. Prizes: 1st €40; 2nd €30; 3rd €15.  Kindly

sponsored by:  Letrim Ploughing Association and Tommy McGuckian, Carrigallen.

1.Seamus Tiernan, Annaghmaconway, Cloone

2. Martin Mulvey Drumhalla

 

 

 

                        Champion Foal of Show confined to 1st & 2nd Prizewinners of Classes 6, 7 & 8.  Winner will receive the “CHARLIE FOLEY PERPETUAL CUP”.

                        Prizes in Classes 9 to 15 (inclusive): 1st Prize  €40; 2nd  €30; 3rd  €15.

 

 

CLASS 9         Best Yearling Colt or Gelding (non-thoroughbred) likely to make a high-class hunter.

 

CLASS 10       Best Yearling Filly likely to make a hunter (thoroughbreds excluded).  Kindly sponsored by:  Patsy Walpole, Central Motors’, Mohill.     

 

                       

1  John J. Reilly, Creevy, Granard           

2..Kevin Reynolds Longford Road Drumlish

 

CLASS 11       Best 2 year old Colt or Gelding (non-thoroughbred).  Kindly sponsored by Betty Foley, Cloone

  1. Hazel Mc Veigh, Sleepy Hollow, Ballinalee.

                       

CLASS 12       Best 2 year old Filly (non-thoroughbred) likely to make a hunter.  Kindly sponsored by:  Newtowngore Engineering, Newtowngore          

 

1.  Jenny Harte Lavin, Ardgallagher, Kilmore. IHR No2816008

2.  Michael Mylott, Drumhalla                        

                                   

                       

 

 

CLASS 13       Best 3 year old Mare or Gelding likely to make a hunter.  Kindly sponsored by:  Bank of Ireland, Mohill

                       

3.   Tommy Kiernan, Derries, Killeshandra

      1.    Frank Browne, Clonfinn, Ballinalee

  1. Tom Reaney, Aughrim, Ballinasloe

CHAMPION YOUNG HORSE OF SHOW – confined to 1st and 2nd prizewinners in CLASSES 9 – 13 (inclusive).  Champion will receive €40, Runner-up €20

 

 

CLASS 14       Best Heavy-type Farm Horse, Mare of Gelding.  Kindly sponsored by:  Liam McNamee, “Archway Products”, Jamestown.       

 

 

  1. Charlie Mc Girl, Camber
  2. Charlie Mc Girl, Camber

 

 

CLASS 15       Mare or Gelding not exceeding 15.2 suitable for general purpose (Hack Type)  Kindly sponsored by: Doherty Transport, Annaduff & Sean Riordan, Technical Process Design Ltd., Carrick-on-Shannon

  1.     Hazel Mc Veigh, Sleepy Hollow, Ballinalee
  2.     Rob Steinke Corlora

 

CLASS 16       Colored Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 15.1h.h.  Kindly sponsored by:  Michael Lee (Agricultural Contractor), Carrigallen

                       

           

3. David Lillie, Ballinafad, Boyle

2. Noel Doyle, Farrangariff, Arva   

1. Daren Wynne Gorvagh

 

OVERALL CHAMPION IN HORSE SECTION

                        All 1st & 2nd Prizewinners are eligible.

                        Winners will receive the KEVIN MITCHELL MEMORIAL CUP & €30. 

RESERVE - €15

 

                        JUDGING COMMENCING AT 10.30 am.  Prizes in Classes 16 – 26 inclusive. 

1st Prize €30;  2nd Prize  €20;  3rd Prize  €15;  4th Prize € 8.           

 

CLASS 17       Mare or Gelding Pony 14.2 and under suitable for general purpose.  Kindly sponsored by: Joe Beirne, Alderville, Rooskey

2 .Fergal Ellis Fenagh           

1. Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore

3. Noel Doyle, Farrangariff, Arva

 

CLASS 18       Mare or Gelding Pony 13.2 and under suitable for general purposes.   Kindly sponsored by:  Paul & Vincent, Edgesworthsotwn

2. Fergal Ellis Fenagh

1. Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore

3. Niamh Hargaden, Currawn, Mohill

CLASS 19       Mare or Gelding Pony 12.2 and under.  Kindly sponsored by: 

                        Gene Baxter, ‘Centra’, Mohill

 

  1. Caoimhe Mc Guinness, Drumhanny
  1. Fiona Callahen, Ashfield, Stud, Edgeworthstown
  1. Steven Duffy, Springpark, Co. Longford

 

 

CLASS 20       Mare or Gelding Pony 11 hands and under.  Kindly sponsored by:

                        National Irish Bank, Mohill

  1. L&A Crowe, Besford
  2. Fiona Callahan, Ashfield Stud, Edgeworthstown

                  1.   Emily Atkinson, Corlough, Co. Cavan

 

CLASS 21       Registered Connemara Mare with foal at foot or stinted.  Registration No.’s must appear on the Show catalogue.  Books must be presented to Judges for inspection.  Sponsored by:  Ballinalee Connemara Pony Show.

 

  1. Mary Kerrigan, Clonturk, Dromod. “Silver Pipper” MI14348

 

                       

CLASS 22       Best Pony Foal (OPEN).  Kindly sponsored by:  Anne McQuaid, ‘Haulage’, Boyle

 

2.Caoimhe Mc Guinness, Drumhanny

3. James Grimes, Carrigallen

1. Mary Kerrigan, Clonturk, Dromod. “Penny”

 

 

 

 

CLASS 23       Best young Pony, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 3 years and under, and under 14.2.  Kindly sponsored by:  Sean Clarke, ‘Rynn Valley Hotel’, Mohill

2. Fergal Ellis Fenagh

 

1. L &A Crowe, Besford

3. Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore

CLASS 23A  Best Welsh Pony (OPEN).  Kindly sponsored by:  Brian Fallon Hardware, Longford

  • Alan Crowe, Broomstreet, Mohill
  • Alan Crowe, Broomstreet, Mohill
  • Eanna Madden, Lough Rynn, Mohill

 

 

 

OVERALL CHAMPION IN PONY SECTION

                        Winner will receive Cup & €40.  Reserve €20

 

CLASS 24       Lead Rein Pony class for children under 8 years and Ponies 12.2 and under.  Kindly sponsored by: B McCaffrey & Sons Ltd., Derrylin

2.    Fiona Callahan, Ashfield Stud, Edgeworthstown          

      3     Tadgh Mulligan, Mohill

      1.    Fiarcha Mc Guinness, Drumhanny

 

 

CLASS 25       Boys and Girls 16 years and under will be required to show a pony 14.2 and under.  Exhibitors will be judged on appearance and handling ability.  This class is confined to Co. Leitrim

  1. Caoimhe McGuiness, Drumhanny, Mohill
  2. Shannon Devlin, Lisduff Cross, Longford
  3. Eanna Madden, Lough Rynn, Mohill

 

 

CLASS 26       Champion ridden pony 13.2 and under, to be ridden by children under 14 years.  This class is confined to Co. Leitrim. 

  1. Aoibheann Boyle, Clenaghoo, Ballinamore.
  2. Conor O’ Brien, Ballinamore
  3. Orna McGuinness, Drumhanny

 

 

 

CLASS 27       Champion Ridden Pony 14.2 and under, to be ridden by children 16 years and under.  1st & 2nd Prizewinners in Class 24 excluded.  Prizes:  1st €30; 2nd €15    

     1. Fergal Ellis, Fenagh

CLASS 28       Champion Ridden Pony confined to Classes 24, 25 and 26.  Winners will receive the ROBERT & SUSAN MEE Memorial Perpetual Cup & €30.  Reserve: €15

  1. Fergal Ellis, Fenagh
  2. Orna McGuinness, Drumhanny

CLASS 29       Champion Male or Female Donkey.  Entry Fee: €3. 1st Prize €20; 2nd Prize €15; 3rd Prize €8.

3          Gerry Moran, Drumriggan, Eslin

1.         Andy Lohan, Cloone

2.         Declan Doonan, Edergole, Cloone

 

CLASS 30       Best Donkey Mare & Foal.  Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €8.

1.         Andy Lohan, Cloone

2          Dennis Doonan, Edergole, Cloone

3.         Gerry Moran, Cloone

CLASS 31       Driving for Style & Appearance 12.2 and under.

  1. James Grimes, Carrigallen
  2. Paul Lally, Ballintubber, Co. Roscommon
  3. Emily Atkinson, Corlough, Co. Cavan

 

CLASS 32       Driving for Style & Appearance 13.2 and under

2.         Fred Gill, Drumsna

1.         Dennis Doonan, Cloone      

3.         Padraig O’Rourke, Cornacleigh, Corlough, Co. Cavan

 

CLASS 33       Driving for Style & Appearance 14.2 and under

CLASS 34       Driving for Style & Appearance, OPEN.

3.James Grimes, Carrigallen

            2.Charlie Mc Girl, Camber

            1. James Mee, Drumbore, Cloone   

 

CLASS 34A            Driving for Style & Appearance, confined to Co. Leitrim. OPEN.  Winner will receive the Mary O’Brien-Kelly Memorial Shield.

  1. James Mee, Cloone 
  2. Charlie Mc Girl, Camber

 

 

 

 

 

VISIT OUR WEBSITE FOR ALL TODAY’S SHOW RESULTS ON www.cloone-show.com designed by Enda Tiernan, Cloone,

Contact:  071 9636075

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

`                                               CATTLE SECTION

 

The Prizes in this Section are as follows, unless otherwise stated: 1st €70 2nd €35

3rd €25. Entry Fee for all Cattle sections €5. Judging Commencing at 11-00am.

All Prize money paid out on show day.

All Cattle must have passed the necessary movement regulations.

Mr John Quinn V.S. Mohill has kindly agreed to test Cattle at half rate for exhibition.

 

 

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS

 

 

CLASS 35      Best Pedigree Charolais Bull.   Kindly sponsored by:  Fitzpatrick’s Ceili   House, Mohill

1. Martin Tiernan, Corroneary, Aughavas   

           

2. Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

3. John Mc Glynn, Edercloone, Dromod

 

CLASS 36      Best Pedigree Charolais Cow. Kindly sponsored by: Tom Crowe, M.R.C.V.S, Carrick-on-Shannon & Paddy O’Rourke C.C., Carrigallen

           

2.Clare Keville, Glebe St, Mohill. “Kilnagross Sarah” DOB 14/01/01

1.Martin Clyne, Coolarty, Granard

3.Michael Kane, Dacklin, Ck-on-Shannon

 

CLASS 37            Best Pedigree Charolais Heifer born prior 1 Sept. 2008.  Kindly sponsored by: Hughie McGovern, Grange, Cloone

2.Martin Golden, Grattan St. Ballymote, Sligo

3.Faughnan Family Lisdadnan, Mohill        

 

  1. Brendan Canning, Rosses Point, Sligo. Knockane Ultra DOB 17/11/03

 

CLASS 38      Best Pedigree Charolais Calf Born between 1st Sept 05 and 1st Jan 06. 

                        Kindly sponsored by:  Creegans Bar, Cloone

4. Percy French, Jamestown

1. Thomas Farrell, Cornadrung, Aughnacliffe. “Cornadrung Arkle” DOB 06/12/05

3. Noel Mc Goldrick Clonohill

            2. Willam Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnel

CLASS 39    Best Pedigree Charolais Male Calf Born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:  John T Cunningham Killeveha

3.Percy French, Jamestown      

1.John Mc Glynn, Edercloone, Dromod

2. Noel McGoldrick Clonohill

            4. Padraig Keegan, Drumboy

 

 

CLASS 40    Best Pedigree Charolais Female Calf Born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:  McCaffrey’s Bar & Grocery, Aughavas

           

4.William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell     

3.Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill  

2.Declan Byrne, Gowley, Keshcarrigan” Shannaghview Barbie Doll” DOB 07/01/06

1.Noel McGoldrick Clonohill

           

 

CLASS 41     Best pair of Charolais Cattle, owned by exhibitor.  Kindly sponsored by:  Modular Panel Systems, Mohill

  1. Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill       

         3.   Brendan Canning, Rosses Point, Sligo

  1. Eugene & Eoin Donohoe, Ballagh, Newtownforbes

           

 

 

CLASS 42     Best Bull or Heifer Calf Born in 2006 confined to Co Leitrim.  Kindly sponsored by:  John & Marie McHugh’ Furniture Sales’, Meiltron, Carrigallen & Cathal Gorby, Newtowngore.

4.Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

1 John Mc Glynn, Edercloone, Dromod

3.Percy French, Jamestown

2.Declan Byrne, Gowley, Keshcarrigan

           

Champion Charolais: Brendan Canning, Rosses Point

Reserve: Martin Clyne, Coolarty.

 

Presentation of Cup to Champion  Charolais plus €50; Reserve €25

 

 

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN

 

CLASS 43     Best Pedigree Limousin Cow.  Kindly sponsored by:  Padraig Quinn, Drumhalla, Cloone & Noel McManus Light Engineering

  1. Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

                                   

CLASS 44  Best Pedigree Limousin Bull.  Kindly sponsored by:  Tommy McNamee ’Car Sales’, Killeveha, Cloone

2.Callan Ellis, Fenagh 

           

1.Jason Beirne, Coolebawn, Mohill. “Coolebawn Andy” DOB 02/10/05

           

 

 

 

 

CLASS 45  Best Pedigree Limousin Heifer born prior 1/01/05.  Kindly sponsored by:  Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone & O’Higgins P.O., Cloone

 

           

CLASS 46     Best Pedigree Limousin Heifer born in 2008. Kindly sponsored by:  Mervyn Lloyd, ‘Irish Permanent Building Society’, Mohill & Gerry Moran, Keeldra, Cloone

2. Martin Tiernan Corroneary Aughavas

1. Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore

3. Tom Moran, Drumrahill, Mohill

 

CLASS 47     Best Pedigree Limousin Female calf born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:  Paul Logan, Mohill

1.Paddy Farrell, Ballinwing        

2.Brendan Mc Inerney, Aughakilmore, Ballinalee. DOB 01/04/06

 

CLASS 48            Best Pedigree Limousin Male calf born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:Leitrim Partnership Drumshanbo

  1. Francis Mc Gowan, Mohill, DOB 30/04/06

           

CLASS 49     Best pair Limousin Animals owner bred.  Kindly sponsored by:  Mohill Fuel Oils, Finiskill, Mohill & Paddy McNamara, Agricultural Contractor, Cloone

 

Champion Limousin: Stanley Richardson, Newtowngore

Reserve: Jason Beirne, Coolabawn, Mohill.

 

Presentation of Cup to Champion Limousin plus €50; Reserve €25

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE

 

 

CLASS 50   Best Pedigree Belgian Blue with permanent teeth. 

 

 

CLASS 51 Best Pedigree Belgian Blue with no permanent teeth. 

 

COMMERCIAL BEEF CATTLE

 

CLASS 52 Best Bullock with no permanent teeth.  Kindly sponsored by:  McKeons’ Bar, Cloone

1.Marie Mc Cormack, Tonlagee, Tang, Ballymahon      

2.Damien Reynolds Drimeen

           

 

 

 

CLASS 53 Best Beef Bullock with permanent teeth.

  1.  Ivan Whyte, Seefin, Baileboro

1..  George Hegarty, Diblim St, Longford

 

 

CLASS 54 Best non pedigree heifer likely to make a suckler cow.  Kindly sponsored by Kevin & Jim Foley, Glebe, Cloone

 

             

2.Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill

3. Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill  

1. Henry Woods, Killafee, Aughavas

 

 

CLASS 55 Best Butchers heifer.  Kindly sponsored by:  Aidan Mc Govern, Butcher Drumshanbo

3. George Price, Willowfield, Ballinamore     

1.George Hegsrty, Dublin St, Longford         

2. Peter Flanagan          

 

 

CLASS 56  Best Suckler Cow Commercial.  Kindly sponsored by Progressive Genetics

2. Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

            1. Gerry Fee        

 

 

 

CLASS 57  Best non pedigree bull calf born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:   Houfmann & Koufman, V.S., Arva, Co Cavan & Byrnes Filling Station, Battery Rd., Longford

3.Karen Mc Cabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

2.Oliver Mc Gowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish

1. C&P Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro

 

 

 

CLASS 58   Best non pedigree Female calf born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:  Golden Vale Marts, Carrigallen

2. Oliver Mc Gowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish

1. C&P Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro

3. Ciaran Maxwell, Dromore, Ballinamore

 

CLASS 59  Best Bull or Heifer calf born in 2006 confined to parish of Cloone.  Kindly sponsored by:  Michael McCrann, Tooman

3. Sean Doherty, Streamstown, Cloone

2. Mel & Seamus Tiernan, Drumgowla, Cloone

1. Karen Mc Cabe, Drumlegga, Cloone

 

CLASS 60  Best pair of Commercial animals property of one owner. Kindly sponsored by: 

Protrans Transport, Newtownforbes & Kevin Sheridan, Gortemone Stores, Gortemone.

2. Oliver Mc Gowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish

1 .C&P Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro

3. Gerry Fee

 

 

CLASS 61   Co Leitrim 2006 Calf Championship. SPONSORED BY: The Logan Family, Corner House Mohill. This Competition is confined to 2006 born non pedigree calves any breed the property of a Co Leitrim exhibitor. Two calves will qualify at the following Leitrim shows ( Manorhamilton, Cloone ,Ballinamore, and Mohill.

Each qualifier will receive €30 on appearance at the final at Mohill show. Overall winner receives “The Robert Logan Memorial Cup” Prize money and sash.

 

.Karen Mc Cabe, Drumlegga, Cloone - Bull

.Oliver Mc Gowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish - Heifer

 

CLASS 62  THE GERARD STENSON HARDWARE ALL IRELAND HEIFER WITH NO PERMANENT TEETH KINDLY SPONSORED BY GERARD & PEGGY STENSON MOHILL

Exhibits in this class may not participate in any other class at the show. Passports are to be available for judging for age purposes. PRIZES; 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €100. Entry fee in this class €10.

2.   Marie Mc Cormack, Tonlagee, Tang, Ballymahon

  1. C&P Lynch, Dromore, Baileboro
  1. George Hegarty, Dublin St, Longford

 

Commercial Champion: C&P Lynch, Baileboro.

Reserve: George Hegarty, Dublin St. Longford.

 

Presentation of  the MICHAEL MARTIN CREEGAN PERPETUAL CUP to the Champion Commercial  plus €50; Reserve: €25.

 

 

DAIRY SECTION

Judging Starts 11-00am Ring 4.

 

CLASS 63            Best Friesan heifer calf born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:  Lakeland Dairies Co-op, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

2 .Austin Scott, Kildoo, Mohill

1.  Jerome Smyth, Aughaloora, Kinaleck

3 .Brendan Woods,Derries,Kelleshandra

 

CLASS 64        Best Dairy Cow open.  Kindly sponsored by:  Lakeland Dairies Co-op, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

  1. Austin Scott, Kildoo, Mohill
  2. Jerome Smyth, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck

 

CLASS 65         Best Friesan bull or heifer with no permanent teeth born before 1-01-06.  Kindly sponsored by Cathal McCrann, Tooman, Dromod

  1. Austin Scott, Kildoo, Mohill

 

CLASS 66         Best British type Friesan Cow.

           

Dairy Champion: Austin Scott Mohill

Reserve: Jerome Smith, Killnaleck.

 

Presentation of Cup to Dairy Champion & €50;  Reserve €25

 

 

SHORTHORNS

 

CLASS 67              Best Shorthorn Cow or Bull any Age.  Kindly sponsored by:  James Duignan, Knockvicar, Boyle & Mary Jo Doherty, Cloone

3.Johnny Rowley, Ussaun, Mohill 

1. Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill

2. William Dobson, Drumhanny Hse, Mohill

 

CLASS 68              Best Shorthorn Heifer suitable for breeding.  Kindly sponsored by:  Cathal Sheridan, Mart Stores, Carrigallen & Longford Tyre Services Ltd

1.Paddy Farrell, Ballinwing        

3.Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill  

2.Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill  

           

 

           

CLASS 69         Best Shorthorn Calf born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by: John Kavanagh Fencing, Gorvagh

1. Francis Mc Gowan, Mohill. “Mohill Zara” DOB15/04/06

2. Michael Lohan,Cloone  

           

 

 

CLASS 70            Best Heifer born prior 1-1-06. Kindly sponsored by: John Kavanagh Fencing, Gorvagh

1.Paddy Farrell, Ballinwing        

2.Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill  

3.Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill  

 

 

Champion Shorthorn will receive €50 and a Sash.  Reserve: €25

 

 

 

 

 

SIMMENTAL SECTION

 

CLASS 71        Male or Female born on or after 01-09-2004 to 31-08-2008.  Kindly sponsored by:  JJ O’Rourke, ‘Brooks’, Longford & Owen Brady, Keeldra, Cloone

1.Joe Mc Garry, Caldra, Longford. “Clonguish Shirley” DOB24/04/05

2.Felim Coyle

3.

                       

           

 

CLASS 72        Male or Female born prior to 01-09-2004.  Kindly sponsored by Quinn Group Derrylin

 

 

CLASS 73         Pair of Pedigree Simmentals property of 1 breeder.  Kindly sponsored by:  Arigna Fuels & Des Foley

1.Mel & Seamus Tiernan, Drumgowla, Cloone.

2.Felim Coyle    

           

           

CLASS 74         Best Male or Female born after 01-09-2008.  Kindly sponsored by: Brady’s, Arva & Cathal McCrann, Tooman, Dromod

2.Mel & Seamus Tiernan, Drumgowla, Cloone. “Drumgowla Tara”   

3.Ciaran Conboy, Gubbs, Cloone -121580890177           

1.Felim Coyle  

           

 

NORTH EASTERN SIMMENTAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

LIFFEY MEATS  Heifer born on or after September 2008 to 31 December 2008.  Entry Fee: €4.00

 

LAKELAND DAIRIES Bull Born on or after September 1, 2008 to 31 December 2008.

 

 

F.B.D Insurance Bull Born on or after January 1st 2006.  Entry Fee: €4.00

1.Felim Coyle  

2. Ciaran Conboy, Gubbs Cloone

F.B.D Insurance Heifer born on or after Jan 1st 2006.  Entry Fee: €4.00

1.Mel & Seamus Tiernan, Drumgowla, Cloone  

2.Mel & Seamus Tiernan, Drumgowla, Cloone

 

CLASS 74A            Rules (1) Maiden or in calf Simmental X Heifer likely to make a suckler cow.  (2)  Heifer must have distinct and obvious Simmental characteristics.  (3)  Heifers maiden at final to be held at Elphin Show on Saturday 24th August 2006.  (4)  The animal must be halter trained.  (6)  The judge’s decision will be final.

 

PHILIP FARRELLY & R.E.P.S. SIMMENTAL X HEIFER QUALIFIER.

Trophy for overall winner of Junior Championship class sponsored by: Alec & Mary Ross, Drumlish.

 

NOTE: - The F.B.D Male and Female may be judged in one class: i.e. 1st and 2nd place Junior Bull and 1st and 2nd place Junior Heifer qualifying for finals at Virginia show qualifying for All-Ireland final at Strokestown Show on September 9th 2006.

 

The two highest place NORTH EASTERN CLUB ANIMALS in each of the 4 classes will go forward to North Eastern Simmental Club championship at Virginia Show on August 23rd2006.  The finals of the above Competition will be held at the Virginia show.

The male, female and Junior champions will compete for the Supreme Simmental Award Trophy and Sash.

 

Entries are confined to members of the North Eastern Simmental Club, exhibits to be registered in their name with the Irish Simmental Cattle Society Ltd.  All exhibits to be entered with the secretary, N.E. club by July 15th 2006

 

Champion Simmental: Felim Coyle,

Reserve: Joe McGarry, Newtownforbes.

Presentation of Cup to Simmental Champion & €50;  Reserve €25

 

 

 

PEDIGREE ANGUS.

 

CLASS 75         Best Pedigree Angus Cow or Bull.  Kindly sponsored by: Shane Tiernan, Cloone for Kimball Electronics, Longford

3. Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

1. Thomas P Reynolds, Johnston’s Bridge, Bornacoola “ Gigginstown Hse Drew E300

2. Shane Mc Kiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh

 

 

CLASS 76         Best Angus Heifer Pedigree.  Kindly sponsored by:  John Quinn V.S., Mohill   

1. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin

2. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola. “Clooncolligan Athas” DOB 14/09/04

3. Gerry Feeley, Scregg, Ck-on-Shannon. “Cloonfad Eclipse”

           

 

CLASS 77              Best Pedigree Angus male or female born in 2006.  Kindly sponsored by:  Crowe’s Sawmills, Mohill.

2.RM Crowe, Broomstreet, Mohill. “Broomstreet Ella”. FO79

3. Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

1. Shane Mc Kiernan, Lacken Lower,Ballinagh

 

           

 

CLASS 78        Best Pedigree Angus male or female born between 01-09-2008

and 01-01-06.  Kindly sponsored by: Keogh Bros Tractors, Camolin & Michael Looby,Aoto Electrical Services Cloone

  1. Thomas P. Reynolds, Johnston’s Bridge, Bornacoola. “Knockadrinan Bell Man” E345
  2. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin
  3. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin

                       

CLASS 79       Connaught Perpetual Provincial Trophy, presented by the IRISH ABERDEEN – ANGUS ASSOCIATION, for the best Pedigree Aberdeen – Angus animal, owned and exhibited by a member of the Association, resident in the Province of Connaught and the animal registered in the HERD BOOK of the ABERDEEN – ANGUS CATTLE SOCIETY.  Winner will receive €100.

           1.    Tom Reynolds

 

 

CLASS 80            Qualifier for Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Championship. 

Sponsored by: A W Ennis

 

Pedigree Angus Cattle born before 1-09-04

 

One qualifier will go forward to the All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Championship final on 11th  September 2008 at Strokestown Show

                       

CLASS 81            Qualifier for Irish Angus Junior Bull & Heifer Championship 2008

 

SECTION A – Bull calf born 1-09-04 – 31-12-04.  Sponsored by: Connacht Gold

 

SECTION B – Bull calf born 1-01-05 onwards.  Sponsored by:  Progressive Genetics.

            1.Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill  

 

SECTION C – Heifer calf born 1-09-04 – 31-12-04.  Sponsored by:  Kepak

 

 

SECTION D – Heifer calf born 1-01-05  onwards.  Sponsored by: Jones Oil.

 

 

 

One qualifier from each category to go forward to the All Ireland Irish Angus Junior Bull and Heifer Championship finals on 9th September 2006 at Strokestown Show.  There will be one champion for each class and one overall Junior Champion selected at the finals.

 

Conditions of Qualifier: (1) Each class must have a minimum of 5 Angus animals participating.  (2)  Owner of each animal must be a member of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.  (3)  All cattle being entered must be registered in the Herd book of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.  (4)  Date of birth & Herd Book must be clearly shown for each entry and this information will be displayed in the Show catalogue.  (5)  All exhibitors must have their Herd Book certificate available at the Show for production to the Irish Angus Society’s representative before prizes can be presented.  (6)  Each qualifier winner will receive Sash which must be worn at final in Strokestown on 9h September 2006

 

 

Champion Angus: Tom Reynolds, Bornacoola.

Reserve: Cathal Duignan, Eslin.

Presentation of Cup to Champion Angus & €50; Reserve €25

 

 

 

PEDIGREE HEREFORDS

 

CLASS 82         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull born prior to 1-01-04.  Kindly sponsored by:  John Ellis, T.D., Fenagh

2  .David Mc Keon, Cloone

  1. Coote Geelan, Cloonagheer, Dromod

 

CLASS 83         Best Pedigree Hereford Cow.  Kindly sponsored by:  Con Dolan, Registered Accountant, Cavan

3. Patrick Beirne, Drumbeera      

2. David McKeon, Cloone

1. Ivor Anderson, Killeshandra

 

 

 

CLASS 84         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull or Heifer born in 2008  Kindly sponsored by:  Con Dolan, Registered Accountant, Cavan & Kevin Sheridan, Gortemone Stores, Gortemone, Carrigallen

      3  .Michael Mc Kiernan, Augharan, Aughavas

1.   Jason Beirne, Coolebawn, Mohill. “Townealy Niamh” DOB 21/01/05

  1. Ivor Anderson, Killeshandra

 

           

 

CLASS 85         Best Pedigree Hereford Bull born in 2008.  1st Prize winner will receive the ‘John Gallogly Memorial Cup’  Kindly sponsored by:  Rubey Oils, c/o Martin Tiernan, Aughavas and Martin & Rosaleen Tiernan, Aughavas

1. Patrick Beirne, Drumbeera      

 

CLASS 86         Best Pedigree Hereford heifer born in 2008.  Kindly sponsored by: Peter Dillon, ‘Pikeman Inn’, Ballinamuck & Gerry Keegan Faughill

3. Adrian Kelly, Drumbore, Cloone

1.Sean Kilrane,Drumboy, Mohill

2.David Mc Keon, Cloone

 

CLASS 87            Best Pedigree Hereford Heifer born prior to 1-09-04.  Kindly sponsored by: 

                        Brennan Butcher Supplies, Cloone & Padraig Forde, Kiltyfea

  1. Ivor Anderson, Killeshandra
  2. Bernadette Beirne, Cloone
  3. Bernadette Beirne, Cloone

 

Champion Hereford:  Ivor Anerson, Killeshandra.

Reserve: Coote Geelan, Dromod.

 

Presentation of Cup to Hereford Champion & €50; Reserve €25

 

CLASS 88       “Senior Stockperson” for all adults.  Open to all animals, male or female. 1st Prize:  €50; 2nd Prize €25.  Kindly sponsored by:  Joseph Bohan, Edergole, Cloone

2  .Patrick Beirne, Drumbeera

1  .Faughnan Family, Lisdadnan, Mohill

  1. Ivor Anderson, Killeshandra

 

 

           

   

           

 

CLASS 89       “Young Stockperson” for Boys and Girls under 14 years. Confined to residents of County Leitrim. Open to all calves, male or female, born after 01-01-2008.

Winner will receive the “Cummiskey Perpetual Trophy” plus €20; 2nd Prize: €15; 3rd Prize: €10; 4th Prize: €5.

2.   Deirdre Mc Gowan, Mohill

  1. Niall Mc Govern, Gubbs, Cloone

3  .Brian Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen

  1. Jason Beirne, Coolebawn, Mohill

 

THE PAT MCNAMARA MEMORIAL CUP WILL BE PRESENTED FOR THE BEST PEDIGREE NON CONTINENTAL ANIMAL OF SHOW

 

 

THE JOHN JOE SLEVIN MEMORIAL CUP WILL BE PRESENTED FOR THE BEST CONTINENTAL TYPE ANIMAL OF SHOW.

 

Overall Cattle Champion:  Brendan Canning, Rosses Point.

Reserve: Ivor Anderson, Killeshandra.

 

OVERALL CHAMPION IN CATTLE SECTION: €100;  Reserve: €50

 

SHEEP SECTION

 

1st Prize: €30; 2nd Prize: €20; 3rd Prize: €10.

Entry Fee:  €2

 

CLASS 90            Best pair of breeding Ewes confined to parish of Cloone

2. Michael Clancy, Drumloughan   

3. Michael Lohan, Cloone 

1. Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

CLASS 91            Best pair of Ewe Lambs confined to parish of Cloone.

3. Michael Clancy, Drumloughan   

2.Michael Lohan, Cloone 

1.Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

           

                       

 

CLASS 92            Best Ram confined to parish of Cloone.

1. Michael Clancy, Drumloughan   

           

CLASS 93            Best two Butcher's Lambs

1.James Reilly Ballymore, Granard

2. Charles Reilly, Drumhass

3. Adam Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

                                               

 

CLASS 94            Best two Factory-type Lambs.

  1. James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

3  .Adam Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

  1. Adam Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell

 

CLASS 95            Best two Breeding Ewe Lambs

 

3James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

      2.Charles Reilly, Drumhass

1Charles Reilly, Drumhass

 

CLASS 96            Best two Yearling Hoggetts.

1.James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard                       

 

CLASS 97            Best two Yearling Hoggetts, non pedigree.

1. James Reilly, Ballymore,Granard

           

 

CLASS 98            Best Ram (any breed)

           

1.James Reilly , Ballymore, Granard                                   

2.James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard           

3.Charles Reilly, Drumhass

 

 

CLASS 99            Best pair of Lowland Ewes (confined to Co Leitrim)

3.Michael Clancy, Drumloughan

1.Charles Reilly, Drumhass

      2.Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

                       

CLASS 100            Best pair of Crossbred Ewes

3.Michael Clancy, Drumloughan

1.James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard

2.Aidan Donohoe, Esker, Cloone

 

Presentation of Cup for Overall Champion in Sheep Section plus €25;  Reserve: €15. 

Cup sponsored by: Lyons Family, Dromod

 

 

GOAT SECTION

1st Prize €25; 2nd Prize: €15. 3rd Prize €10 Entry Fee: €2

 

CLASS 101            Best Male Goat (any age)

3.John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish

 2. John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish

 1. Veronica Lehnardt, Foxfield

           

CLASS 102            She Goat

1. John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish

3. John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish

2. Veronica Lehnardt, Foxfield

 

CLASS 103            Best Female Goating under 2 years

1. John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish

2. John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish

3. John Reilly, Bawn, Drumlish

 

 

 

STRICTLY NO LATE ENTIES TAKEN ON SHOW DAY

 

POULTRY SECTION

1ST Prize €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5.

Entry Fee €2

 

HENS

CLASS 104            Best Rhode Island Red.

2. Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

1. Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

                                   

 

CLASS 105            Best Black Manorchan

 1       Kathlen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 

           

                       

 

CLASS 106            Best Barn rock

 2        Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

           

CLASS 107            Best Sussex.

2    Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

 1   Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen      

  3 Francis Murtagh, Edgesworthstown

 

           

CLASS 108            Best Game Hen.

  1. Martin Leahy, Killeshandra
  2. Martin Leahy, Killeshandra
  3. Martin Leahy, Killeshandra

           

           

CLASS 109            Best Rooster, any breed.

   3       Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

   2    Alvin Beirne Killeveha

   1   Francis Murtagh, Edgesworthstown

 

CLASS 110            Best Guinea Foul.

1   Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

2   Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

3   Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

                       

DUCKS

 

 

CLASS 111            Best Duck suitable for table

1     Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

2     Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

3     Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen      

 

 

CLASS 112            Best laying type Duck.

 3   Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh

  2   Francis Murtagh, Edgesworthstown

 1    Andrew Kilroy, Ballinagh          

 

EGGS

                        1st Prize: €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5.  Entry Fee: €2

 

CLASS 113     Six new laid Eggs (brown)

1   Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 2  Louise Huston Drumbore

 3  Olivia Kelly, Drumbore

 

CLASS 114                        Six new laid Eggs - Duck Eggs.

2          Karen McCabe, Drumlegga

 1           Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 3           Mary Kilkenny Drimna

 

 

 

CLASS 115                        Three new laid Eggs - Goose Eggs.

 

 

HONEY

1st Prize: €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5.  Entry Fee €2

 

CLASS 116                 Jar of 2006 Honey.

3   Patrick Brady, Mostrim           

2   Altracta      

1   Kathleen McGarry, Cloone            

 

 

COOKERY SECTION

1st Prize €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5.  Entry Fee €2

 

 

CLASS 117                        Homemade White Soda Bread

3            Maureen Kelleher McNally

2          Patricia Guckian, Gorvagh

1          Rose Keegan, Drumboy

           

 

 

 

 

CLASS 118                        Homemade Brown Soda Bread.

 3         Mary Blessing, Acres Aughavas

  2       Mae Reilly, Moyne

  1         Rose Kegan Drumboy

                                                                       

CLASS 119                        Homemade Treacle Cake with Fruit

     2       Mary Blessing, Acres, Aughavas

      1       Mary Clancy, Drumloughan

     3       Mae Reilly, Moyne

 

 

CLASS 120                        Best Novelty Cake

   1      Kathleen Clynch Lisryan

   2      Kathleen Clynch Lisryan

 

           

CLASS 121                        Half Dozen Tea Scones, brown or white.

    2      Mary Donohoe, Esker

     1     Louise Huston, Drumbore

      3    Mary Clancy, Drumloughan

 

                               

 

 

CLASS 122                        Homemade Light Fruit Cake

189    Kathleen Clynch Lisryan 

 3   Mary Faughnan, Lisdadnan

 191   Mae Reilly, Moyne

           

CLASS 123                        Homemade Fruit Tart

 2       Vera Fleming, Portlongfield

 1        Vera Fleming, Portlongfield

  3      Mae Reilly, Moyne

 

 

CLASS 124                        Homemade Madeira Cake

 

 

 

CLASS 125                        Homemade Potato Cake

 2        Rhea Farrell, Ballinwing

  3       Rose Keegan Drumboy

  1       Sheila O’Rourke, Hillstreet

 

CLASS 126                        Pan of Boxty

  1. Kathleen Fitzpatrick Ballinalee

1    Bridget Canning, Cornagher

  1. Mary Blessing, Acres, Aughavas

CLASS 127                        Boxty Loaf

2       Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 1      Mae  Reilly, Moyne

3       Kathleen Clynch, Lisryan

 

CLASS 128                        Glass Jar of Homemade Blackcurrant Jam

2        Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

3        Sheila O’Rourke, Hillstreet

 

 

 

 

CLASS 129                        Glass Jar of Homemade Raspberry Jam.

 

 2      Mary Donohoe, Esker

3       Vera Fleming Portlongfield

 

CLASS 130                        Glass Jar of Homemade Gooseberry Jam

1       Mary Donohoe, Esker

 

CLASS 131                        Glass Jar of Homemade Strawberry Jam.

3       Mary Donohoe, Esker

 

 

CLASS 132                        Glass Jar of Homemade Rhubarb Jam.

3      Mary Blessing, Acres, Aughavas

1      Rose Keegan Drumboy

       

 

CLASS 133                 Glass Jar of Homemade Marmalade.

2      Bridget Canning Cornagher

1      Vera Fleming, Portlongfield

3     Rosae Keegan Drumboy

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 134                 Glass Jar of Homemade Beetroot Chutney.

 1       Mary Donohoe, Esker

 

 

CLASS 135                 Glass Jar of Homemade Green Tomato, apple & Cucumber Chutney.

1         Mary Donohoe, Esker

 

                               

CLASS 136                 Plate containing 2 Queen Cakes, White Scones, Brown Scones, Tea Scones, and Mini Tarts.

 

 

CLASS 137                        Plate of 8 Queen Cakes.

1    Mary Donohoe, Esker

 

CLASS 138                 Plate of 8 Queen Cakes with decoration.

  1. Mary Faughnan, Lisdadnan
  2. Niamh Dillon, Cloone
  3. Niamh Dillon, Cloone

            CLASS 139   Sponge Sandwich Cake.

 3          Vera Fleming, Portlongfield

 

 

CLASS 140                 Swiss Roll.

1          Vera Fleming, Portlongfield

 

CLASS 141                 Harvest Fruit Loaf

 

 

CLASS 142                 Decorated Flan open

3          Mary Faughnan, Lisdadnan

2          Vera Fleming, Portlongfield

1          Vera Fleming, Portlongfield

 

 

CLASS 143                        Homemade Cheesecake

2         Mary Donohoe, Esker

1         Mae Reilly, Moyne

3         Helen Foy, Eslin

 

CLASS 144                 Best Salad Arrangement on a 9/10" Plate

 1        Mary Donohoe, Esker

2         Laura Maguire, Aughakiltubrid

 

                               

 

Container of “Homestead” Grocery Products by Messrs. J. Dugdale & Co., Wholesalers, Mohill, to exhibitor getting the highest number of points in the Cookery Section. –Maureen Kelleher McNally Kilclare €50 will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points from the parish of Cloone.- Mary Donohoe Esker Cloone

 

 

COUNTRY CRAFTS & HOME INDUSTRIES

1st Prize: €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize: €5.  All work must be new and the unaided work of the exhibitor.  Entry Fee: €2

 

CLASS 145                 Hand Knitting - any garment

 

  3         Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

1          Brigid Burns, Granard

2          Brigid Burns Granard

 

 

CLASS 146                 Aran Knitting - any garment

2          Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

3          Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

1          Brigid Burns Granard

 

 

CLASS 147                 Any Machine Knit garment

1          Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

3            Kathleen Butler, Elphin

2          Mary Casey Newtowncashel

 

CLASS 148                        Hand Embroidery - using cotton thread.

 3           Kathleen Butler, Elphin

2           Elaine Rabbitte Granard

 1           Doreen Keegan, Drumbore

 

 

CLASS 149                        Cotton Crochet - any size

2          Mary Dillon Ballinalee

1      Mary McVeigh Ballinalee

 

CLASS 150                        Wool Crochet - any size

2            Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

3            Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

1          Eileen Donohoe Esker

 

CLASS 151                 Any article in Carrickmacross lace.

29            Kathleen Butler, Elphin

1            Kathleen Butler Elphin

 

CLASS 152                 Best Crochet cap or hat.

2          Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

3          Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

1          Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee

 

CLASS 153                 Cane work (e.g. tray, basket, etc…..)

1            Kathleen Butler, Elphin

2          Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee

 

CLASS 154                        Homemade Soft toy.

2            Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

1           Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

3          Kathleen Butler, Elphin

CLASS 155                        Homemade Cushion

3          Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

2            Kathleen Butler, Elphin

1          Brigid Burns Granard

 

 

CLASS 156                        Handmade Rug (made from rug wool)

 

CLASS 157                 Homemade hand-stitched Rug using locker hook

 2       Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe, Cloone

 1       Kathleen Butler, Elphin

 

CLASS 158                        Any hand knitted baby's garment.

 2       Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

1        Gertie Woods, Ballyconnell

3        Kathleen Butler, Elphin

 

 

CLASS 159                        Best Fire screen or Picture (framed)

3   Bridget Canning Cornagher

1   Doreen Keegan, Drumbore

2   Doreen Keegan Drumbore

 

CLASS 160                 Any article in Metal work

 2    Declan Tiernan, Kiltyfea,

 1    Declan Tiernan, Kiltyfea, Cloone

 3    Declan Tiernan, Kiltyfea, Cloone

 

CLASS 161                 Any article in Macramé

 1     Irene Argue, Drumharkin Glebe Cloone

 2     Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee

 

CLASS 162                 Any handmade craft not eligible in above classes

3       Francis Murtagh, Edgesworthstown

   1        Richard Fleming, Portlongfield

 

Exhibitor getting the highest number of points in exhibitor crafts and home industries section will receive a Trophy.  Sponsored by: "Owens Hardware", The Forge, High St., Ballinamore Gertie Woods Ballyconnell €50 will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points from the parish of Cloone.

 

 

FARM & GARDEN PRODUCE

1st Prize: €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5

Entry Fee:  €2

 

CLASS 163            Five Potatoes for Table Use (round)

1           PJ Mc Garry, Annaghmacooleen

 

 

 

 

CLASS 164            Five Potatoes for Table Use (kidney)

   1       PJ Mc Garry, Annaghmacooleen

 

 

 

 

CLASS 165            Five Heaviest Potatoes (any variety)

  1       PJ Mc Garry, Annaghmacooleen

CLASS 166            Three Swedes

  1      PJ Mc Garry, Annaghmacooleen

 

CLASS 167            Two Heads Cabbage (pointed heads)

 2          Mary Blessing, Acres, Aughavas

  1         PJ Mc Garry, Annaghmacooleen

 

CLASS 168            Two Heads Cabbage (round heads)

  1. PJ Mc Garry, Annaghmacooleen
  2. PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 

CLASS 169            Three Carrots.

1          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

2         Sasha Farrell, Drumbore

CLASS 170     Six Pods Garden Peas

1          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

2        Michael Granahan, Ballina

CLASS 171            Five Onion Grown from Sets

1          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

2          Jamie Lee Farrell Drumbore

3          Mary Kilkenny Drimna

CLASS 172            Two Heads of Lettuce

 1         Mary Blessing, Acres, Aughavas

 2          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 3         Michael Granahan, Ballina

CLASS 173            Five Heaviest Onions

 1          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 2          Sasha Farrell, Drumbore

 

CLASS 174            Five Shallots with white skin

  1        PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

           

CLASS 175            Two Beetroot

   3        Mary Blessing Acres, Aughavas

   2         PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

   1       Sheila O’Rourke, Hillstreet

 

                                   

 

CLASS 176     Best collection of vegetables, 2 carrots, onions, potatoes, turnips, peas displayed in a basket.

 1          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

                               

 

CLASS 177            Best sample of 2006 saved hay

 2          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

 1         Louise Huston Drumbore

 3         Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee

CLASS 178            2 Black Turf

 2          PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

3          Mary Kilkenny Drimna

1          Mary Ellen Heeran Drumgowla

 

CLASS 179            2 Brown Turf

  2      PJ McGarry, Annaghmacooleen

3      Shane McGowan, Mohill

1       Mary Casey Newtowncashel

           

Cup for Exhibitor getting the highest number of points in the Farm/Garden Section plus €15 for runner-up. €50 will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points from the parish of Cloone.-PJ McGarry Cloone

 

STRICTLY NO LATE ENTERIES TAKEN ON SHOW DAY

 

FLOWERS

1st Prize €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5.  Entry Fee: €2

 

CLASS 180            Vase of Flowers

  2  Mary Donohoe, Esker

  3   Laura Maguire, Aughakiltubrid

  1   Shirley Richardson, Ballyconnell

CLASS 181            Most effective arrangement suitable for Table Centre (large)

3     Gail Sanderson Kilclare

1    May Rushe Ballyconnell

2     Shirley Richardson, Ballyconnell

CLASS 182            Most effective arrangement suitable for Table Centre (small)

2     Stella Cawley, Dunkineely, Donegal

1     May Rushe Ballyconnell

3    Shirley Richardson, Ballyconnell

CLASS 183            Collection of Roses

2    Kathleen Butler, Elphin

3    May Rushe Ballyconnell

1    Shirley Richardson, Ballyconnell

CLASS 184            Vase of Gladioli

2      Kathleen Butler, Elphin

3      Gail Sanderson Kilclare

1      May Rushe Ballyconnell

CLASS 185            Vase of Sweet Pea

3      Laura Maguire, Aughakiltubrid

2      May Rushe Ballyconnell

1      May Rushe Ballyconnell

                       

CLASS 186            Vase (ONLY) of Wild Flowers.

1     Gail Sanderson Kilclare

3     Brigid Burns Granard

2     Rose Keegan Drumboy

CLASS 187            Pot Plant (grown for its foliage effect).

2       Kathleen Butler, Elphin

1       Gail Sanderson Kilclare

3        Mary Kilkenny Drimna

CLASS 188            Pot Plant (grown for its flower effect)

1    Kathleen Butler, Elphin

3    Laura Maguire, Aughakiltubrid

 2         May Rushe Ballyconnell

CLASS 189            Dahlia Collection mixed in a vase.

2    Mary Donohoe, Esker

1    May Rushe BAllyconnell

3    Mary Casey Newtowncashel

CLASS 190            Best Single Rose, in container.

2     Stella Cawley, Dunkineely, Donegal

3     Kathleen Butler, Elphin

1    Shirley Richardson, Ballyconnell

CLASS 191            Best Begonia.

1     Irene Heeran Adoon

3     May Rushe Ballyconnell

2    Ciara Fox Lough Rynn

CLASS 192            Best miniature garden on tray

2         Gail Sanderson Kilclare

3         Peter Findlay, Kilclare

1         Shirley Richardson Ballyconnell

CLASS 193            Most effective button hole suitable for wedding

2      May Rushe Ballyconnell

3      May Rushe BAllyconnell

1      Shirley Richardson Ballyconnell

CLASS 194            Most effective posie suitable for a flower girl

3      May Rushe Ballyconnell

1     Shirley Richardson, Ballyconnell

2    Shirley Richardson, BAllyconnell

 

 

 

€30 Gift Token sponsored by:  Mohill Garden Centre, to the Exhibitor getting highest number of points in flower section.  May Rushe Ballyconnell

 

 

PET SECTION

1st Prize: €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize: €5.  Entry Fee:  €2.

 

CLASS 195            Best Kitten under 1 year

1          Cian French, Jamestown

CLASS 196            Best pet in a basket

CLASS 197            Best pet Rabbit                               

 

ALL PETS MUST BE IN A CAGE

 

 

ADULT SECTION

1st Prize: €15, 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5.  Entry Fee €2

 

CLASS 198            Art for Adults - 'Farm Scene'

1    Niamh Dillon, Cloone

3    Marie Mc Cabe, Drumlegga

2    Marie Mc Cabe, Drumlegga

CLASS 199            Hand-writing for Adults, one page of transcription using ball-point pen.

   2       Sean Beirne Killeveha

   1       Sean Beirne Killeveha

   3       Sean Beirne Killeveha

PHOTOGRAPHY SECION

1ST Prize: €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5.  All Pictures Unframed and in Size 7" x 5" or less.

 

CLASS 200            Best Photograph of a Garden Scene

2   Stella Cawley, Dunkineely, Donegal

3  Peter Findlay, Kilclare

1  Ratchael Leader

CLASS 201            Best Family Photograph

 3     Stella Cawley, Dunkineely, Donegal

2     Peter Findlay, Kilclare

1    Rose Keegan Drumboy

CLASS 202            Best Humorous Photograph

2     Melissa Rabbitte Granard

1     Mary Kilkenny Drimna

3     Alvin Beirne, Killeveha

CLASS 203            Best Scene from previous Cloone Show.

            1  Peter Findlay, Kilclare

            2  Joseph Mc Nulty

            3  Phil Beirne Coolebawn

 

CLASS 204            Best Scenery Photograph

             2  Ratchael Leader

             3  Ratchael Leader

             1  Peter Findlay, Kilclare

 

CLASS 205            Best Animal Photograph

      1 Stella Cawley, Dunknleely, Donegal

      2Nigel Rabbitte, Granard

      3Peter Findlay, Kilclare

JUNIOR SECTION

1st Prize: €15; 2nd Prize: €10; 3rd Prize: €5. Entry Fee €2

 

CLASS 206            Art for primary school children six years and under.  A drawing of "My Parents" on paper not more than 12" x 10" and using paints, markers, crayons or pencils.

    2 .Orla Bohan,Edergole,Cloone

    1  Tara Quinn, Drumhalla        

 

CLASS 207            Art for primary school children six years and under.  A drawing of "My School" on paper, not more than 12" x 10" and using paints, markers, crayons or pencils.

 

CLASS 207A Art for primary school children six to twelve. Adrawing of any subject on paper not more than 12” x 10” and using paints, markers, crayons or pencils.

    3 Niamh Shanley,KiltyFea,Cloone

    1 Emma Dillon, Cloone

    2 Ciara Keenan, Breanross Sth, Mohill

CLASS 208            Art for primary school children 9 years and under.  An original drawing or painting which illustrates the Anti-litter campaign of the Tidy Towns Committee.

   1.Ryan Shanley,KiltyFea,Cloone

   2. Sinead Mulvey, Drumhalla

   3  Aishing Ni Mhaille, Dunkineely, Donegal

 

     

CLASS 209            Art for school children 12 years and under.  An original drawing or painting which illustrates the Anti-litter campaign of the Tidy Towns Committee.

    1   Nigel Rabbitte, Granard

    2      Melissa Rabbitte Granard

    3     Shane Fitzpatrick Ballinalee

 CLASS 210            Art for post-primary school children, twelve to seventeen years, on any subject on card not more than 12" x 10” and using paints, markers, crayons or pencils.

3  Sharon Rabbitte Granard

1  Louise Gannon, Kilclare

2  Louise Gannon, Kilclare

                                   

 

 

 Special Prize of a Plaque for overall winners in Junior Section.

 

 

 

HANDWRITING SECTION

 

CLASS 211            Hand-writing for Primary School Children, 9 years and under, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

     2. Colm Kiernan, Carrigallen

     1  Aishling Ni Mhaille, Dunkineely, Donegal

     3  Ciara Casey Newtowncashel

CLASS 212            Hand-writing for School Children, 12 years and under, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

    2  Melissa Rabbitte Granard

   1  Shane Fitzpatrick Ballinalee

      3  Rhea Farrell, Ballinwing

CLASS 213            Best joined writing for School Children, 9-12 years, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

    2Ciara Keenan, Breanross Sth, Mohill

      1   Melissa Rabbitte, Granard

     3  Shane Fitzpatrick Ballinalee

CLASS 214            Hand-writing for Post-Primary School Children, one school copy page of transcription, using ball-point pen or pencil.

2  Sharon Rabbitte

3 Darren Beirne Killeveha

1 Emer McGowan, Mohill

                       

 

 

STRICTLY NO LATE ENTERIES TAKEN ON SHOW DAY

 

JUNIOR COOKERY

            1st Prize: €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize. Entry Fee: €2

CLASS 215            Homemade Soda Bread.

    3       Aoife Moreton, Ballinwing, Leitrim

    1       Aoife Moreton, Ballinwing, Leitrim

     2      Geraldine Keegan Drumboy

CLASS 216            Half Dozen Queen Cakes.

      1 Frances McNally

      2 Frances McNally

3 Shane Fitzpatrick Ballinalee

CLASS 217            Half Dozen Tea Scones

   1       Aoife Moreton, Ballinwing, Lietrim

   3       Aoife Moreton, Ballinwing, Leitrim

   2       Hazel Fleming, Portlongfield

    CLASS 218            Half Dozen Rice Krispie Buns.

 1  .Clare Bohan,Edergole,Cloone

 2    Mikey Luby,Cloone.

 3 . Emma Dillon, Cloone

CLASS 219            Homemade Sausage Roll.

JUNIOR CRAFTS

            1st Prize €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5 Entry Fee: €2

 

CLASS 220  Best dressed Vegetable

2    Emma Dillon, Cloone

3        John Granahan, Ballina

1        Ciara Casey Newtowncashel

CLASS 221            Any Humorous Article

 1  .Anthony Luby,Cloone

3       Aishling Ni Mhaille, Dunkineely, Donegal

 2       Ciara Casey Newtowncashel

CLASS  222    Hand knitting - any article

2.Ciara Luby,Cloone

1  Helen Foy Eslin

3    Ciara Casey Newtowncashel

CLASS 223     Any item of Hand-craft suitable as a Souvenir

3    Aishling Ni Mhaille, Dunkineely, Donegal

2    Ciaran Byrne, Clooncoose, Mohill

1   John Granahan, Ballina 

CLASS 224            Best Dressed Doll

  1       Hazel Fleming, Portlongfield

 3      Hazel Fleming, Portlongfield

  2     Jamie Lee Farrell, Drumbore

CLASS 225            Best Dressed Teddy

 

2   . Ciara Keenan., Breanross Sth, Mohill

1        Nigel Rabbitte Granard

3        Jamie Lee Farrell, Drumbore

THE BELLE OF CLOONE COMPETITION

WINNER- Eillis Needham

 

BONNY BABY SHOW

Category (A)            4 - 11 months 1st  Sean Tiernan  3rd Fionn Curley

Category (B)            12 17 months 1st David Colter 2nd Gemma Tiernan 3rd James Foy

Category (C)            18 - 24 months 1st Niamh O’ Brien 2nd Edel Kiernan 3rd Chloe Gilmartin

 

Judging starts at 4.00pm.  Plaque awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizewinners in each category. 

 

 

 

 

BEST MOTHER  & DAUGHTER LOOKALIKE

WINNER- Pauline & Laoishe Moran

 

 

BEST FATHER & SON LOOKALIKE

WINNER- Tony & David Faughnan

 

BEST DRESSED LADY AT SHOW

WINNER- Maura O’ Rourke

 

GLAMOROUS GRANNY

WINNER- Bridge Canning